H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
17 → 10 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CB&I, LLC | 6 | $162,863 | $132,663 - $197,320 | 83.3% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 6 | $197,600 | $122,033 - $216,000 | 100.0% |
| SYSTEM SOFT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 6 | $115,000 | $103,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Institute of Gas Technology | 5 | $125,000 | $98,500 - $143,000 | 80.0% |
| BROOKS AUTOMATION, INC. | 4 | $155,000 | $102,983 - $160,425 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRO SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIES, INC. | 3 | $140,000 | $119,330 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Brayton Energy | 3 | $106,054 | $91,050 - $106,054 | 66.7% |
| ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION | 3 | $117,499 | $114,462 - $125,798 | 100.0% |
| Invetech Inc. | 3 | $116,983 | $111,946 - $126,256 | 100.0% |
| Found Energy Co. | 2 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 50.0% |
| GASTECH ENGINEERING LLC | 2 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| ASM AMERICA, INC. | 2 | $129,849 | $123,198 - $136,500 | 100.0% |
| MCDERMOTT, INC. | 2 | $183,820 | $156,270 - $211,369 | 100.0% |
| The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Co. | 2 | $149,040 | $145,000 - $153,080 | 100.0% |
| Verne, Inc. | 2 | $160,300 | $145,600 - $175,000 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 89 | $140,000 | $79,830 - $327,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | TX | 13 | $147,200 |
| Eden Prairie | MN | 6 | $115,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 6 | $156,548 |
| San Diego | CA | 5 | $126,256 |
| Des Plaines | IL | 4 | $125,000 |
| Holtsville | NY | 3 | $117,499 |
| Hampton | NH | 3 | $106,054 |
| Chelmsford | MA | 3 | $155,000 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $170,471 |
| Charlestown | MA | 2 | $145,000 |
These roles are variations of Principal Mechanical Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Mechanical Engineer | 169 | $133,901 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $116,983 | 88.2% |
| 2022 | 8 | $155,000 | 87.5% |
| 2023 | 12 | $137,970 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 26 | $132,085 | 84.6% |
| 2025 | 10 | $137,100 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 16 | $154,675 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CB&I, LLC | 6 | $162,863 | 83.3% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 6 | $197,600 | 100.0% |
| SYSTEM SOFT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 6 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Institute of Gas Technology | 5 | $125,000 | 80.0% |
| BROOKS AUTOMATION, INC. | 4 | $155,000 | 100.0% |