H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMPERE COMPUTING LLC | 28 | $199,987 | $161,179 - $241,371 | 100.0% |
| ARM, INC. | 17 | $161,179 | $145,642 - $221,130 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 12 | $230,000 | $195,650 - $295,000 | 100.0% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 10 | $164,500 | $140,000 - $205,700 | 100.0% |
| Elastics.cloud, Inc. | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 - $215,000 | 100.0% |
| EXIMIUS DESIGN LLC | 1 | $161,200 | $161,200 - $161,200 | 100.0% |
| FLEX LOGIX TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $150,509 | $150,509 - $150,509 | 0.0% |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Montage Semiconductor, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| CIENET TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 1 | $132,000 | $132,000 - $132,000 | 100.0% |
| OPENEDGES SQUARE CORPORATION | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $220,000 | 0.0% |
| RAMBUS, INC. | 1 | $180,003 | $180,003 - $180,003 | 100.0% |
| RENESAS ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| SIFIVE INC. | 1 | $179,546 | $179,546 - $179,546 | 100.0% |
| SK HYNIX AMERICA INC. | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 81 | $191,500 | $115,000 - $295,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 26 | $213,400 |
| Austin | TX | 17 | $159,000 |
| Portland | OR | 6 | $185,300 |
| San Jose | CA | 6 | $195,000 |
| Santee | CA | 3 | $232,000 |
| Chandler | AZ | 3 | $145,725 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 2 | $197,500 |
| SAN JOSE | CA | 2 | $161,200 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $215,000 |
| Warren | MI | 1 | $132,000 |
These roles are variations of Principal Verification Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Verification Engineer | 99 | $183,618 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $195,325 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 15 | $200,100 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 11 | $220,000 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 18 | $176,738 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 12 | $195,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMPERE COMPUTING LLC | 28 | $199,987 | 100.0% |
| ARM, INC. | 17 | $161,179 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 12 | $230,000 | 100.0% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 10 | $164,500 | 100.0% |
| Elastics.cloud, Inc. | 1 | $215,000 | 100.0% |