H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMC SOFTWARE, INC. | 5 | $187,875 | $150,000 - $270,000 | 100.0% |
| Data Affect LLC | 2 | $99,000 | $99,000 - $99,000 | 100.0% |
| BMC HELIX, INC. | 2 | $145,000 | $130,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Interviewstreet, Inc. | 1 | $170,872 | $170,872 - $170,872 | 100.0% |
| ARTHREX INC | 1 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $65,000 | 100.0% |
| Interviewstreet Incorporation dba HackerRank | 1 | $198,430 | $198,430 - $198,430 | 100.0% |
| CITIBANK, N.A. | 1 | $188,000 | $188,000 - $188,000 | 100.0% |
| Codeignitors Inc | 1 | $102,000 | $102,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 6 | $193,153 | $150,000 - $270,000 |
| Manager | 3 | $99,000 | $99,000 - $102,000 |
| I | 2 | $97,500 | $65,000 - $130,000 |
| II | 2 | $165,436 | $160,000 - $170,872 |
| Director | 1 | $188,000 | $188,000 - $188,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 4 | $173,938 |
| Brambleton | VA | 2 | $99,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $184,651 |
| Detroit | MI | 1 | $150,000 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 1 | $166,950 |
| Naples | FL | 1 | $65,000 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $188,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $270,000 |
| Arlington | TX | 1 | $102,000 |
These roles are variations of PRODUCT DEVELOPER II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRODUCT DEVELOPER II | 19 | $87,121 | |
| Principal Product Developer | 15 | $166,567 | |
| DIRECTOR, PRODUCT DEVELOPER | 5 | $194,142 | |
| PRODUCT DEVELOPER I | 4 | $79,300 | |
| Product Manager/Developer | 3 | $100,000 | |
| PODUCT DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $58,261 |
| PROJECT MANAGER - PRODUCT DEVELOPER | 1 | $73,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $143,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $187,875 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $134,475 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $145,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $267,500 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMC SOFTWARE, INC. | 5 | $187,875 | 100.0% |
| Data Affect LLC | 2 | $99,000 | 100.0% |
| BMC HELIX, INC. | 2 | $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Interviewstreet, Inc. | 1 | $170,872 | 100.0% |
| ARTHREX INC | 1 | $65,000 | 100.0% |