H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
46 → 29 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSISOFT, INC. | 25 | $100,860 | $88,858 - $125,736 | 96.0% |
| ASM AMERICA, INC. | 24 | $85,374 | $70,200 - $112,000 | 100.0% |
| SEI Investments Company | 10 | $123,513 | $74,859 - $155,000 | 90.0% |
| IMPERVA, INC | 8 | $83,232 | $72,114 - $95,555 | 100.0% |
| UIPATH, INC. | 7 | $101,192 | $97,760 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| BRUKER NANO, INC. | 5 | $114,268 | $106,470 - $123,070 | 100.0% |
| SAMSARA INC. | 5 | $113,006 | $82,451 - $123,656 | 100.0% |
| Fortanix, Inc. | 5 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $132,600 | 80.0% |
| Jet Bridge LLC | 5 | $101,760 | $90,000 - $110,454 | 100.0% |
| 1Finity Americas, Inc. | 3 | $124,292 | $114,470 - $129,022 | 100.0% |
| KANRAD TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 | $114,000 | $114,000 - $114,000 | 100.0% |
| Varian Medical Systems, Inc. | 3 | $109,054 | $92,768 - $109,054 | 100.0% |
| NTOPOLOGY INC | 3 | $106,375 | $106,375 - $111,694 | 66.7% |
| TERADYNE INC | 3 | $98,758 | $88,772 - $113,136 | 100.0% |
| ITENTIAL, LLC | 3 | $140,000 | $135,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 143 | $101,760 | $55,000 - $157,331 |
| II | 42 | $98,010 | $71,816 - $155,000 |
| I | 7 | $87,110 | $70,200 - $109,949 |
| III | 5 | $120,000 | $81,294 - $135,824 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | AZ | 21 | $84,906 |
| San Leandro | CA | 17 | $101,379 |
| New York | NY | 8 | $106,375 |
| Oaks | PA | 7 | $125,000 |
| Plano | TX | 6 | $92,831 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $123,000 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 5 | $92,100 |
| LOUISVILLE | KY | 4 | $100,000 |
| Michigan City | IN | 4 | $85,866 |
| Dallas | TX | 4 | $119,381 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PRODUCT SUPPORT ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRODUCT SUPPORT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 454 | $87,804 |
| Product Support Engineer II | 66 | $92,049 | |
| Product Support Engineer III | 13 | $109,390 | |
| Senior Product Support Engineer I | 9 | $84,779 | |
| PRODUCT SUPPPORT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $96,595 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46 | $100,663 | 95.7% |
| 2022 | 39 | $95,909 | 94.9% |
| 2023 | 34 | $98,582 | 94.1% |
| 2024 | 27 | $106,375 | 96.3% |
| 2025 | 29 | $110,454 | 89.7% |
| 2026 | 22 | $112,943 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OSISOFT, INC. | 25 | $100,860 | 96.0% |
| ASM AMERICA, INC. | 24 | $85,374 | 100.0% |
| SEI Investments Company | 10 | $123,513 | 90.0% |
| IMPERVA, INC | 8 | $83,232 | 100.0% |
| UIPATH, INC. | 7 | $101,192 | 100.0% |