H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mott MacDonald Holdings, Inc | 6 | $122,574 | $92,414 - $132,108 | 83.3% |
| GANNETT FLEMING, INC. | 2 | $114,421 | $114,421 - $114,421 | 100.0% |
| Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP | 2 | $110,521 | $108,347 - $112,694 | 100.0% |
| GARVER | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Sherwood Design Engineers Ltd | 1 | $142,199 | $142,199 - $142,199 | 100.0% |
| WGA SERVICES, LLC | 1 | $92,000 | $92,000 - $92,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 8 | $106,277 | $85,000 - $132,108 |
| Senior | 3 | $114,421 | $114,421 - $142,199 |
| I | 2 | $110,521 | $108,347 - $112,694 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax | VA | 2 | $110,521 |
| Raleigh | NC | 2 | $114,421 |
| TARRYTOWN | NY | 2 | $132,108 |
| Arlington | VA | 2 | $106,277 |
| West Springfield | MA | 1 | $92,414 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $92,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $142,199 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $125,008 |
These roles are variations of Project Engineer – Water/Wastewater with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Project Engineer – Water/Wastewater | Unspecified | 11 | $91,023 |
| SENIOR PROJECT ENGINEER - WATER/WASTEWATER | 4 | $97,721 | |
| Project Engineer - Water | Unspecified | 4 | $103,897 |
| Project Engineer I - Water/Wastewater | 2 | $110,521 | |
| Sr. Project Engineer, Water | 2 | $114,421 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $92,414 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $120,141 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $108,347 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $132,108 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mott MacDonald Holdings, Inc | 6 | $122,574 | 83.3% |
| GANNETT FLEMING, INC. | 2 | $114,421 | 100.0% |
| Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP | 2 | $110,521 | 100.0% |
| GARVER | 1 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Sherwood Design Engineers Ltd | 1 | $142,199 | 100.0% |