H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
28 → 33 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRTUSA CORPORATION | 27 | $74,568 | $73,445 - $93,080 | 85.2% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 8 | $93,800 | $77,418 - $107,200 | 100.0% |
| HCA MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LP | 7 | $66,373 | $66,373 - $89,274 | 85.7% |
| NTOPOLOGY INC | 6 | $132,000 | $103,418 - $137,250 | 66.7% |
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 4 | $141,815 | $119,457 - $147,537 | 100.0% |
| APPSTEK, INC | 4 | $86,000 | $85,000 - $114,234 | 100.0% |
| Sriven Info, Inc. | 4 | $103,304 | $89,999 - $105,499 | 100.0% |
| RIOT GAMES, INC. | 4 | $97,479 | $85,987 - $112,694 | 100.0% |
| CREDIBLE LABS INC. | 3 | $116,280 | $115,000 - $119,600 | 66.7% |
| WYZE LABS, INC. | 3 | $107,500 | $100,000 - $112,875 | 100.0% |
| PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORPORATION | 3 | $80,000 | $75,000 - $82,403 | 100.0% |
| Bank of the West | 3 | $105,602 | $102,669 - $132,038 | 100.0% |
| Arch US MI Services, Inc. | 3 | $82,000 | $81,620 - $93,800 | 100.0% |
| YUBICO INC | 2 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 0.0% |
| Kandji, Inc. | 2 | $144,000 | $144,000 - $144,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 161 | $95,000 | $65,291 - $185,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southborough | MA | 23 | $74,568 |
| Nashville | TN | 7 | $66,373 |
| Charlotte | NC | 7 | $115,000 |
| New York | NY | 6 | $121,500 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 6 | $109,486 |
| Dallas | TX | 4 | $84,869 |
| Newark | CA | 3 | $122,000 |
| Cumming | GA | 3 | $105,499 |
| Irvine | CA | 3 | $108,990 |
| ADDISON | TX | 3 | $85,000 |
These roles are variations of QA ENGINEER 2 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| QA ENGINEER 2 | 477 | $92,013 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28 | $97,500 | 92.9% |
| 2022 | 48 | $93,080 | 95.8% |
| 2023 | 18 | $76,690 | 72.2% |
| 2024 | 20 | $107,500 | 90.0% |
| 2025 | 33 | $101,109 | 90.9% |
| 2026 | 14 | $110,478 | 78.6% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIRTUSA CORPORATION | 27 | $74,568 | 85.2% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 8 | $93,800 | 100.0% |
| HCA MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LP | 7 | $66,373 | 85.7% |
| NTOPOLOGY INC | 6 | $132,000 | 66.7% |
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 4 | $141,815 | 100.0% |