H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
34 → 20 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAVE INFOTECH LLC | 38 | $100,526 | $80,000 - $500,526 | 86.8% |
| BINARY TECH CONSULTING CORP | 22 | $101,900 | $73,965 - $111,000 | 86.4% |
| KA-SAPSOLUTIONS INC | 16 | $102,500 | $88,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Smartsoft International Inc | 14 | $99,008 | $85,842 - $150,000 | 71.4% |
| Techwaukee Solutions LLC | 5 | $105,250 | $105,250 - $105,250 | 100.0% |
| Decision Six Inc | 3 | $107,000 | $103,210 - $124,883 | 100.0% |
| Sahbi Systems, Inc. | 3 | $92,685 | $92,685 - $103,210 | 100.0% |
| INTELLIBEE INC. | 3 | $102,190 | $97,032 - $112,986 | 100.0% |
| Uhaul International, Inc | 3 | $95,139 | $87,048 - $103,530 | 100.0% |
| SOFTOVAINC | 3 | $85,000 | $84,000 - $101,192 | 100.0% |
| Big Blue Infotech Inc | 2 | $123,487 | $106,974 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| DIGITAL SCRIPTS INC | 2 | $106,555 | $100,000 - $113,110 | 100.0% |
| EGURU SOLUTION, LLC | 2 | $100,745 | $94,931 - $106,558 | 100.0% |
| Genslogiques Inc | 2 | $84,500 | $84,500 - $84,500 | 50.0% |
| INFINIEN CONSULTING INC. | 2 | $100,526 | $100,526 - $100,526 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 141 | $100,526 | $72,862 - $500,526 |
| Lead | 2 | $123,487 | $106,974 - $140,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PISCATAWAY | NJ | 29 | $100,526 |
| Johns Creek | GA | 14 | $102,118 |
| Naperville | IL | 14 | $97,563 |
| Houston | TX | 8 | $91,843 |
| Mechanicsburg | PA | 5 | $96,000 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $109,000 |
| Audubon | PA | 3 | $110,000 |
| Portage | MI | 3 | $130,800 |
| Charlotte | NC | 2 | $109,987 |
| HOUSTON | TX | 2 | $90,761 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SAP SOFTWARE DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 299 | $93,721 |
| SAS SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 7 | $98,416 |
| SOA SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 4 | $80,200 |
| Sr SAP Software Developer/Lead | 4 | $129,244 | |
| SAP SOFTWARE DEVEOPER | Unspecified | 2 | $91,500 |
| SAP SOOFTWARE DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $92,000 |
| SAS SENIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | 1 | $74,160 | |
| SSr. Software Developer | Unspecified | 1 | $98,500 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34 | $100,526 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $100,526 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 35 | $99,008 | 71.4% |
| 2024 | 18 | $102,690 | 94.4% |
| 2025 | 20 | $105,250 | 95.0% |
| 2026 | 17 | $112,507 | 82.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRAVE INFOTECH LLC | 38 | $100,526 | 86.8% |
| BINARY TECH CONSULTING CORP | 22 | $101,900 | 86.4% |
| KA-SAPSOLUTIONS INC | 16 | $102,500 | 100.0% |
| Smartsoft International Inc | 14 | $99,008 | 71.4% |
| Techwaukee Solutions LLC | 5 | $105,250 | 100.0% |