H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 10 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNAP INC. | 26 | $156,435 | $103,813 - $213,512 | 88.5% |
| EQUIFAX | 6 | $123,531 | $111,145 - $142,503 | 100.0% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 2 | $223,142 | $223,142 - $223,142 | 50.0% |
| Trustmark Services Company | 2 | $153,446 | $135,000 - $171,892 | 100.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 1 | $114,500 | $114,500 - $114,500 | 100.0% |
| Chime Financial Inc. | 1 | $265,000 | $265,000 - $265,000 | 100.0% |
| Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 1 | $125,757 | $125,757 - $125,757 | 100.0% |
| COPART, INC. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Credit Karma, LLC | 1 | $241,371 | $241,371 - $241,371 | 100.0% |
| CREDO SEMICONDUCTOR, INC. | 1 | $98,218 | $98,218 - $98,218 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS, INC. | 1 | $94,994 | $94,994 - $94,994 | 100.0% |
| EXPONENTIA US INC | 1 | $62,400 | $62,400 - $62,400 | 0.0% |
| Grainger Corporate Services LLC | 1 | $174,624 | $174,624 - $174,624 | 100.0% |
| INTELI PLATFORMS INC | 1 | $90,563 | $90,563 - $90,563 | 100.0% |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $139,443 | $139,443 - $139,443 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 31 | $151,549 | $90,563 - $241,371 |
| Unspecified | 8 | $123,531 | $62,400 - $142,667 |
| Junior | 8 | $96,606 | $70,000 - $135,000 |
| V | 7 | $195,430 | $147,410 - $213,512 |
| Director | 3 | $215,000 | $205,000 - $265,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Monica | CA | 10 | $147,410 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 9 | $172,022 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 4 | $118,446 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 3 | $223,142 |
| San Diego | CA | 2 | $151,955 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $239,256 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $151,601 |
| Columbus | OH | 1 | $62,400 |
| Chantilly | VA | 1 | $119,933 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $94,994 |
These roles are variations of Security Engineer (4) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Security Engineer (4) | 42 | $144,443 | |
| Junior Security Engineer | 12 | $93,629 | |
| Security Engineer (5) | 8 | $179,087 | |
| Security Engineer - Career | Unspecified | 6 | $123,201 |
| Director, Security Engineer | 4 | $205,000 | |
| Scurity Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $62,400 |
| Security Enigineer | Unspecified | 1 | $142,667 |
| SECURITY EGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $150,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $130,379 | 90.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $94,994 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $125,135 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 11 | $157,477 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 10 | $147,026 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 12 | $166,102 | 83.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNAP INC. | 26 | $156,435 | 88.5% |
| EQUIFAX | 6 | $123,531 | 100.0% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 2 | $223,142 | 50.0% |
| Trustmark Services Company | 2 | $153,446 | 100.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 1 | $114,500 | 100.0% |