H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCID USA, INC. | 7 | $123,157 | $115,000 - $133,910 | 85.7% |
| E2 CONSULTING ENGINEERS, INC. | 7 | $141,440 | $105,000 - $170,560 | 100.0% |
| BECHTEL ENERGY INC. | 5 | $139,920 | $85,384 - $150,168 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 4 | $138,500 | $128,625 - $142,900 | 100.0% |
| ZF Active Safety US Inc. | 3 | $121,774 | $100,008 - $130,291 | 100.0% |
| NES Global LLC | 3 | $199,000 | $199,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| PCM Consulting Inc | 3 | $128,960 | $94,640 - $128,960 | 66.7% |
| KEURIG GREEN MOUNTAIN INC | 1 | $72,100 | $72,100 - $72,100 | 100.0% |
| PM2CM, INC | 1 | $207,360 | $207,360 - $207,360 | 100.0% |
| KOSTAL OF AMERICA, INC. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Siemens Energy, Inc. | 1 | $125,063 | $125,063 - $125,063 | 100.0% |
| LEAR CORPORATION | 1 | $106,080 | $106,080 - $106,080 | 100.0% |
| TEMPEL STEEL COMPANY | 1 | $101,000 | $101,000 - $101,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 38 | $128,960 | $72,100 - $207,360 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | CA | 5 | $125,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 4 | $138,500 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 4 | $139,516 |
| Monaca | PA | 3 | $199,000 |
| Southfield | MI | 3 | $123,157 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 2 | $128,960 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 2 | $115,150 |
| Portland | TX | 2 | $147,840 |
| Tempe | AZ | 1 | $94,640 |
| Chicago | IL | 1 | $101,000 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR COST ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR COST ENGINEER | 76 | $118,075 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $139,030 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $124,800 | 81.8% |
| 2023 | 2 | $118,186 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $137,592 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 10 | $129,486 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $129,590 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUCID USA, INC. | 7 | $123,157 | 85.7% |
| E2 CONSULTING ENGINEERS, INC. | 7 | $141,440 | 100.0% |
| BECHTEL ENERGY INC. | 5 | $139,920 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 4 | $138,500 | 100.0% |
| ZF Active Safety US Inc. | 3 | $121,774 | 100.0% |