H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $240,000 | $230,000 - $300,000 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 3 | $258,108 | $249,500 - $275,000 | 66.7% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 3 | $108,826 | $96,325 - $150,322 | 100.0% |
| FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORP. | 3 | $130,458 | $130,458 - $130,803 | 66.7% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 2 | $115,396 | $111,592 - $119,200 | 100.0% |
| Sojo Industries, Inc. | 2 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $210,000 | 50.0% |
| Hounen Solar America Inc. | 2 | $127,900 | $123,074 - $132,725 | 100.0% |
| John Crane | 2 | $109,439 | $104,000 - $114,878 | 100.0% |
| RB Distribution, Inc. | 2 | $160,742 | $160,742 - $160,742 | 100.0% |
| Hellas Construction, Inc. | 2 | $198,672 | $194,501 - $202,842 | 100.0% |
| OMNICELL, INC. | 2 | $186,328 | $162,656 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| HUGHES NETWORK SYSTEMS LLC | 1 | $102,129 | $102,129 - $102,129 | 100.0% |
| Jeffersonville PVcells Corporation | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| KASHIV BIOSCIENCES LLC. | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| La Fabrica LLC | 1 | $144,893 | $144,893 - $144,893 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Director | 41 | $185,000 | $107,380 - $300,000 |
| Unspecified | 5 | $110,000 | $60,000 - $119,200 |
| II | 4 | $111,852 | $104,000 - $119,682 |
| I | 3 | $102,129 | $96,325 - $150,322 |
| III | 1 | $99,133 | $99,133 - $99,133 |
| Senior | 1 | $111,592 | $111,592 - $111,592 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corona | CA | 3 | $130,458 |
| Langhorne | PA | 2 | $210,000 |
| Jeffersonville | IN | 2 | $240,000 |
| ORANGEBURG | SC | 2 | $127,900 |
| Warrendale | PA | 2 | $186,328 |
| Colmar | PA | 2 | $160,742 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 2 | $270,000 |
| FREMONT | CA | 2 | $266,554 |
| Cedar Park | TX | 1 | $202,842 |
| BRISTOL | RI | 1 | $138,736 |
These roles are variations of Director, Manufacturing Engineering with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Director, Manufacturing Engineering | 39 | $200,198 | |
| Manufacturing Director | 28 | $169,245 | |
| Manufacturing Engineer - Sustaining | Unspecified | 3 | $108,575 |
| Manager I, Manufacturing Engineering | 3 | $116,259 | |
| MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING II | 2 | $70,600 | |
| Manager II Engineering Manufacturing Engineering | 2 | $109,439 | |
| Manager II, Manufacturing Engineering | 2 | $114,254 | |
| Manufacturing Engineer Debug Engineering | Unspecified | 1 | $119,200 |
| Manufacturing Engineer III, Mold/Tooling | 1 | $99,133 | |
| Senior Manufacturing Engineer Debug Engineering | 1 | $111,592 | |
| Manufacturing Engineer - Optical Molding | Unspecified | 1 | $60,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $130,803 | 80.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $160,742 | 90.9% |
| 2023 | 7 | $220,000 | 85.7% |
| 2024 | 7 | $157,500 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 12 | $147,608 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 13 | $132,725 | 92.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $240,000 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 3 | $258,108 | 66.7% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 3 | $108,826 | 100.0% |
| FENDER MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CORP. | 3 | $130,458 | 66.7% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 2 | $115,396 | 100.0% |