H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 9 | $145,000 | $125,000 - $157,560 | 77.8% |
| TESLA, INC. | 6 | $173,236 | $164,800 - $220,000 | 83.3% |
| ChargePoint, Inc. | 5 | $174,000 | $151,000 - $207,480 | 60.0% |
| INFINITUM ELECTRIC INC | 4 | $150,666 | $140,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| TAE Power Solutions, LLC | 4 | $139,880 | $123,200 - $141,245 | 100.0% |
| FARADAY AND FUTURE | 4 | $145,777 | $137,405 - $150,000 | 25.0% |
| Lennox International Inc. | 4 | $102,964 | $96,000 - $117,000 | 100.0% |
| Lunar Energy, Inc. | 3 | $160,000 | $155,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| YORK INTERNATIONAL CORP | 2 | $100,776 | $98,301 - $103,251 | 100.0% |
| Canoo, Inc. | 2 | $141,750 | $141,750 - $141,750 | 100.0% |
| CASCO PRODUCTS CORPORATION | 2 | $130,291 | $130,291 - $130,291 | 50.0% |
| EATON CORPORATION | 2 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Electric Hydrogen Co | 2 | $176,615 | $170,000 - $183,230 | 100.0% |
| Exro Technologies USA Inc. | 2 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 50.0% |
| HANWHA Q CELLS AMERICA, INC. | 2 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 80 | $144,967 | $85,030 - $240,000 |
| Principal | 7 | $185,300 | $103,251 - $207,480 |
| II | 4 | $119,115 | $96,000 - $139,256 |
| Unspecified | 3 | $95,000 | $84,000 - $97,011 |
| III | 3 | $109,450 | $102,698 - $117,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | CA | 9 | $180,672 |
| Campbell | CA | 6 | $174,423 |
| Torrance | CA | 5 | $152,500 |
| Foothill Ranch | CA | 5 | $132,500 |
| Mountain View | CA | 4 | $165,000 |
| Carrollton | TX | 3 | $103,230 |
| ROUND ROCK | TX | 3 | $145,000 |
| Gardena | CA | 3 | $146,619 |
| SANTA CLARA | CA | 3 | $200,000 |
| Brookfield | WI | 2 | $131,550 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Power Electronics Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Power Electronics Engineer | 134 | $131,349 | |
| POWER ELECTRONIC ENGINEER | Unspecified | 9 | $80,696 |
| Principal Power Electronics Engineer | 8 | $153,405 | |
| Power Electronics Engineer II | 4 | $118,372 | |
| Power Electronics Engineer III | 3 | $109,716 | |
| Senior Power Electronic Engineer | 2 | $102,908 | |
| STAFF POWER ELETRONICS ENGIINEER | 1 | $118,600 | |
| POWER ELECTRONICS ENGINEERR | Unspecified | 1 | $89,610 |
| POWER ELECTRONICS ENIGNEER | Unspecified | 1 | $120,000 |
| POWER ELEXTRONICS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $73,133 |
| Jr. Power Electronics Engineer | 1 | $75,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $98,301 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 15 | $150,000 | 93.3% |
| 2023 | 22 | $142,467 | 81.8% |
| 2024 | 15 | $155,000 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 27 | $139,880 | 85.2% |
| 2026 | 15 | $135,000 | 80.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 9 | $145,000 | 77.8% |
| TESLA, INC. | 6 | $173,236 | 83.3% |
| ChargePoint, Inc. | 5 | $174,000 | 60.0% |
| INFINITUM ELECTRIC INC | 4 | $150,666 | 100.0% |
| TAE Power Solutions, LLC | 4 | $139,880 | 100.0% |