H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
32 → 44 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 31 | $147,490 | $130,000 - $202,200 | 93.5% |
| Covidien LP | 16 | $105,290 | $85,862 - $125,500 | 100.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 16 | $111,020 | $65,083 - $131,800 | 100.0% |
| Kohl's, Inc. | 11 | $140,000 | $125,000 - $158,000 | 100.0% |
| Mastercard International Incorporated | 10 | $94,000 | $83,000 - $115,918 | 100.0% |
| NEXTERA ENERGY PROJECT MANAGEMENT LLC | 6 | $115,829 | $106,000 - $130,645 | 100.0% |
| OMNIVISION TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 6 | $134,516 | $125,000 - $151,091 | 100.0% |
| VASTEK, INC | 6 | $120,640 | $93,891 - $124,800 | 100.0% |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 5 | $162,054 | $157,384 - $236,000 | 100.0% |
| FREEPORT MINERALS CORPORATION | 4 | $108,846 | $101,400 - $116,000 | 100.0% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 4 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $173,336 | 100.0% |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 4 | $95,250 | $90,000 - $121,000 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 4 | $188,820 | $175,000 - $206,526 | 100.0% |
| HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY | 3 | $154,669 | $151,500 - $168,720 | 100.0% |
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $135,265 | $113,430 - $140,577 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 218 | $130,770 | $65,083 - $236,000 |
| Manager | 8 | $171,860 | $143,000 - $206,526 |
| IV | 5 | $133,000 | $112,549 - $156,400 |
| Unspecified | 3 | $80,142 | $80,142 - $121,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | CA | 16 | $151,816 |
| North Haven | CT | 12 | $100,724 |
| Mounds View | MN | 9 | $105,726 |
| Mountain View | CA | 8 | $149,219 |
| Fremont | CA | 7 | $147,490 |
| O'Fallon | MO | 7 | $88,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 7 | $130,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 6 | $164,835 |
| Santa Rosa | CA | 6 | $127,749 |
| Milpitas | CA | 5 | $139,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Reliability Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Reliability Engineer | 365 | $120,411 | |
| JUNIOR RELIABILITY ENGINEER | 13 | $78,248 | |
| Reliability Engineer Manager | 12 | $155,782 | |
| RELIABILITY ENGINEER 4 | 11 | $121,655 | |
| Reliablity Engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $93,761 |
| Senior Reliablity Engineer | 2 | $79,800 | |
| RELIABILITY ENGINEER 5 | 1 | $145,392 | |
| Senior Reliablitiy Engineer | 1 | $185,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32 | $109,483 | 96.9% |
| 2022 | 45 | $136,736 | 97.8% |
| 2023 | 41 | $125,000 | 97.6% |
| 2024 | 34 | $132,634 | 97.1% |
| 2025 | 44 | $127,823 | 86.4% |
| 2026 | 38 | $141,787 | 92.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 31 | $147,490 | 93.5% |
| Covidien LP | 16 | $105,290 | 100.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 16 | $111,020 | 100.0% |
| Kohl's, Inc. | 11 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Mastercard International Incorporated | 10 | $94,000 | 100.0% |