H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
30 → 21 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Populus Group LLC | 8 | $122,803 | $108,160 - $151,840 | 87.5% |
| Scope Infotech, Inc. | 7 | $118,000 | $117,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| HCL GLOBAL SYSTEMS INC | 7 | $118,373 | $99,923 - $139,589 | 100.0% |
| HEXACORP LLC | 6 | $125,213 | $94,500 - $163,426 | 100.0% |
| AMZUR TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 5 | $112,424 | $98,550 - $112,986 | 100.0% |
| EVANTAGE SOLUTIONS INC | 5 | $114,026 | $114,026 - $122,699 | 100.0% |
| Exeter Finance Corp | 4 | $129,128 | $122,545 - $148,016 | 100.0% |
| SHIMENTO INC | 3 | $98,904 | $86,000 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| Golden Future Inc. | 3 | $103,000 | $70,000 - $103,000 | 100.0% |
| 1 Beyond, Inc. | 3 | $101,192 | $90,397 - $101,192 | 100.0% |
| EAGLE INDUSTRIES, INC. | 3 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $158,000 | 100.0% |
| CHARTER GLOBAL, INC. | 3 | $152,000 | $110,000 - $166,000 | 66.7% |
| VANA SOLUTIONS LLC | 3 | $114,412 | $114,412 - $132,433 | 100.0% |
| MARQUAM GROUP | 3 | $117,500 | $115,000 - $122,500 | 100.0% |
| ASB RESOURCES LLC | 3 | $124,000 | $124,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 129 | $118,102 | $70,000 - $205,000 |
| II | 2 | $115,743 | $105,000 - $126,485 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $92,040 | $92,040 - $92,040 |
| III | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $148,016 | $148,016 - $148,016 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumming | GA | 8 | $121,580 |
| Houston | TX | 8 | $128,310 |
| Charlotte | NC | 5 | $112,424 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $137,867 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $129,128 |
| Atlanta | GA | 4 | $112,500 |
| HOLLY SPRINGS | NC | 4 | $114,026 |
| Washington | DC | 4 | $127,820 |
| Beavercreek | OH | 3 | $114,412 |
| Mechanicsburg | PA | 3 | $117,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SENIOR SHAREPOINT DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR SHAREPOINT DEVELOPER | 459 | $108,398 | |
| SENIOR SHARE POINT DEVELOPER | 8 | $104,975 | |
| JUNIOR SHAREPOINT DEVELOPER | 8 | $77,647 | |
| SHAREPOINT DEVELOPER II | 5 | $95,436 | |
| SR. SHAREPOOINT DEVELOPER | 3 | $127,667 | |
| SHARE POINT DEVELOPER, I | 3 | $70,000 | |
| SHAREPOINT DEVELOPERADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 2 | $94,640 |
| SHAREPOINT DEVELOPER (SOFTWARE DEVELEOPER) | Unspecified | 2 | $62,500 |
| SHARE POINT DEVELOPER, II | 2 | $68,000 | |
| Share Point Developer Lead | 1 | $148,016 | |
| Shar point Developer | Unspecified | 1 | $92,040 |
| SHAREPOINT DEVOLOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $92,100 |
| SHAREPONT DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $95,000 |
| SharePoint Developer III | 1 | $90,000 | |
| SHAREPOINT DEVELOPER IV | 1 | $110,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 | $114,412 | 93.3% |
| 2022 | 30 | $121,216 | 96.7% |
| 2023 | 28 | $112,170 | 96.4% |
| 2024 | 19 | $122,803 | 94.7% |
| 2025 | 21 | $116,771 | 90.5% |
| 2026 | 6 | $148,576 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Populus Group LLC | 8 | $122,803 | 87.5% |
| Scope Infotech, Inc. | 7 | $118,000 | 100.0% |
| HCL GLOBAL SYSTEMS INC | 7 | $118,373 | 100.0% |
| HEXACORP LLC | 6 | $125,213 | 100.0% |
| AMZUR TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 5 | $112,424 | 100.0% |