U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Software Developer Team Lead

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 94 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader JUNIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPER profile (1,540 filings).
View JUNIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPER →

94

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$120,000

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$92,407

25th Percentile

$110,000

Median (50th)

$120,000

75th Percentile

$125,611

90th Percentile

$134,580

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Software Developer Team Lead
Top H-1B sponsors for Software Developer Team Lead →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
CNET GLOBAL SOLUTIONS, INC 5 $111,176 $111,176 - $111,176 100.0%
BUSINESS INTELLI SOLUTIONS, INC. 3 $120,000 $87,589 - $120,000 66.7%
INTERACTIVE NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 2 $114,359 $105,394 - $123,323 100.0%
HealthStream 2 $125,404 $120,994 - $129,813 100.0%
LIGHTBEAM HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC 2 $128,000 $128,000 - $128,000 50.0%
THE MATHWORKS, INC. 2 $153,822 $150,000 - $157,643 100.0%
HUMETIS TECHNOLOGIES,INC. 2 $90,761 $87,485 - $94,037 100.0%
KR3 Information Systems Inc 1 $110,000 $110,000 - $110,000 100.0%
Mortgage Connect, LP 1 $125,000 $125,000 - $125,000 100.0%
Netwrix Corporation 1 $125,000 $125,000 - $125,000 100.0%
SMART SOURCE USA 1 $101,754 $101,754 - $101,754 100.0%
TEKsystems, Inc. 1 $125,611 $125,611 - $125,611 100.0%
Uline, Inc. 1 $135,000 $135,000 - $135,000 100.0%
WolfePak Software, LLC 1 $92,000 $92,000 - $92,000 100.0%
Accenture LLP 1 $83,000 $83,000 - $83,000 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Lead 31 $120,000 $83,000 - $160,000
Principal 2 $153,822 $150,000 - $157,643
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 33 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 33 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Richardson TX 5 $111,176
St. Louis MO 3 $120,000
HOUSTON TX 2 $114,359
Natick MA 2 $153,822
Denver CO 2 $105,000
Horsham PA 1 $128,000
Frankfort KY 1 $125,611
LEHI UT 1 $132,900
Naperville IL 1 $119,500
Indianapolis IN 1 $83,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Software Developer Team Lead with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 7 $120,000 85.7%
2022 14 $121,662 92.9%
2023 6 $111,176 83.3%
2024 4 $122,003 100.0%
2026 2 $121,378 100.0%
Company Comparison - Software Developer Team Lead

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
CNET GLOBAL SOLUTIONS, INC 5 $111,176 100.0%
BUSINESS INTELLI SOLUTIONS, INC. 3 $120,000 66.7%
INTERACTIVE NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 2 $114,359 100.0%
HealthStream 2 $125,404 100.0%
LIGHTBEAM HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC 2 $128,000 50.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.