H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intuit Inc. | 40 | $142,161 | $110,000 - $232,690 | 97.5% |
| FPT USA, CORP | 3 | $125,000 | $120,000 - $128,750 | 100.0% |
| IHC Health Services, Inc. | 3 | $102,336 | $102,336 - $102,336 | 33.3% |
| TELESIGN CORPORATION | 2 | $122,500 | $115,000 - $130,000 | 0.0% |
| RANDSTAD DIGITAL, LLC | 2 | $125,000 | $120,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 2 | $169,549 | $164,461 - $174,637 | 100.0% |
| Prime Business Technologies Inc | 2 | $108,583 | $100,000 - $117,166 | 100.0% |
| NETLOGIC SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $105,560 | $105,560 - $105,560 | 100.0% |
| Dwija Financial, LLC | 1 | $134,400 | $134,400 - $134,400 | 100.0% |
| GenInvo, Inc. | 1 | $77,418 | $77,418 - $77,418 | 100.0% |
| Intellisoft Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $114,088 | $114,088 - $114,088 | 100.0% |
| CitiusTech Inc. | 1 | $134,909 | $134,909 - $134,909 | 100.0% |
| Remedy Analytics, Inc. | 1 | $122,850 | $122,850 - $122,850 | 100.0% |
| SSQUARESSOFT LLC | 1 | $139,443 | $139,443 - $139,443 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 56 | $134,093 | $102,336 - $232,690 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $108,583 | $100,000 - $117,166 |
| Lead | 2 | $108,431 | $77,418 - $139,443 |
| Staff | 1 | $173,243 | $173,243 - $173,243 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View | CA | 28 | $142,211 |
| Plano | TX | 4 | $131,758 |
| San Diego | CA | 4 | $147,500 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $125,000 |
| Salt Lake City | UT | 3 | $102,336 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $169,549 |
| Fitchburg | WI | 2 | $108,583 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $134,722 |
| Tempe | AZ | 1 | $115,000 |
| Troy | NY | 1 | $122,850 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Technical Data Analyst with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Technical Data Analyst | 134 | $124,281 | |
| Technical Lead/Data Analyst | 6 | $117,644 | |
| TECHNICAL DATA ANALYST I | 4 | $192,500 | |
| Techinical Data Analyst | Unspecified | 2 | $108,583 |
| TECHNICAL DATA ANNALYST | Unspecified | 1 | $90,000 |
| SR. TECHINICAL DATA ANALYST | 1 | $93,517 | |
| TECHNICAL LEAD - DATA ANALYSIS | 1 | $95,000 | |
| DIRECTOR, TECHNICAL DATA ANALYST | 1 | $118,000 | |
| Staff Technical Data Analysis | 1 | $173,243 | |
| Senior Technical Data Analysts | 1 | $135,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $115,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 16 | $142,100 | 87.5% |
| 2023 | 4 | $137,251 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 10 | $116,425 | 70.0% |
| 2025 | 12 | $131,930 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 12 | $140,852 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intuit Inc. | 40 | $142,161 | 97.5% |
| FPT USA, CORP | 3 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| IHC Health Services, Inc. | 3 | $102,336 | 33.3% |
| TELESIGN CORPORATION | 2 | $122,500 | 0.0% |
| RANDSTAD DIGITAL, LLC | 2 | $125,000 | 100.0% |