H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
19 → 32 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THUNDERSOFT AMERICA CORP | 26 | $137,500 | $110,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| STAPLES, INC. | 10 | $147,675 | $136,000 - $163,760 | 100.0% |
| M&T Bank | 9 | $121,077 | $94,432 - $133,390 | 88.9% |
| METRICSTREAM, INC. | 5 | $122,000 | $120,931 - $147,111 | 100.0% |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 5 | $133,648 | $106,392 - $179,783 | 80.0% |
| Sapphire Stream Technology Corporation | 4 | $118,000 | $93,280 - $150,380 | 100.0% |
| HM HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC. | 4 | $124,650 | $111,315 - $134,971 | 75.0% |
| BLUE LINE FOODSERVICE DISTRIBUTION, INC. | 4 | $92,582 | $80,163 - $115,000 | 75.0% |
| NUANZA INC | 3 | $99,965 | $98,000 - $132,933 | 100.0% |
| LITTLE CAESAR ENTERPRISES, INC. | 3 | $118,000 | $117,166 - $126,393 | 100.0% |
| Meijer Stores Limited Partnership | 3 | $144,900 | $140,000 - $149,972 | 100.0% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | 3 | $108,777 | $107,700 - $124,900 | 66.7% |
| Viacom International Services Inc. | 3 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 66.7% |
| MODEL N, INC. | 3 | $91,381 | $85,323 - $91,381 | 100.0% |
| ESTES EXPRESS LINES | 2 | $157,500 | $150,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 85 | $130,000 | $86,819 - $283,442 |
| II | 15 | $108,777 | $80,163 - $163,760 |
| III | 13 | $124,200 | $71,442 - $156,000 |
| Staff | 9 | $133,648 | $106,392 - $179,783 |
| I | 6 | $137,870 | $60,000 - $147,350 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troy | MI | 16 | $127,500 |
| Southfield | MI | 10 | $133,000 |
| Framingham | MA | 8 | $155,880 |
| Detroit | MI | 7 | $115,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 7 | $137,001 |
| Buffalo | NY | 6 | $121,077 |
| Grand Rapids | MI | 4 | $140,000 |
| KANSAS CITY | KS | 3 | $108,777 |
| San Diego | CA | 3 | $150,000 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $135,000 |
These roles are variations of Senior Technical Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Technical Engineer | 191 | $117,184 | |
| TECHNICAL STAFF ENGINEER | 19 | $117,459 | |
| Technical Engineer III | 18 | $122,494 | |
| Technical Engineer II | 17 | $114,367 | |
| Sr. Technical Engineer I | 7 | $110,640 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $120,000 | 94.7% |
| 2022 | 22 | $125,000 | 95.5% |
| 2023 | 16 | $129,543 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 21 | $140,000 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 32 | $137,394 | 90.6% |
| 2026 | 18 | $119,990 | 94.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| THUNDERSOFT AMERICA CORP | 26 | $137,500 | 100.0% |
| STAPLES, INC. | 10 | $147,675 | 100.0% |
| M&T Bank | 9 | $121,077 | 88.9% |
| METRICSTREAM, INC. | 5 | $122,000 | 100.0% |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 5 | $133,648 | 80.0% |