H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC SERVICES, INC | 7 | $85,905 | $82,000 - $100,402 | 71.4% |
| CARIAD Inc. | 3 | $138,690 | $127,338 - $140,000 | 66.7% |
| The Leland Stanford, Jr University | 2 | $98,145 | $95,992 - $100,298 | 100.0% |
| Parsons Transportation Group Inc. | 2 | $82,179 | $77,438 - $86,920 | 100.0% |
| Bloomberg L.P. | 1 | $96,595 | $96,595 - $96,595 | 100.0% |
| VOLKSWAGEN OF AMERICA | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 0.0% |
| DP World Tech US LLC | 1 | $85,467 | $85,467 - $85,467 | 100.0% |
| PCI ENERGY SOLUTIONS | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| VISTRONIX, INC. | 1 | $81,619 | $81,619 - $81,619 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 12 | $96,294 | $77,438 - $140,000 |
| II | 7 | $85,905 | $82,000 - $100,402 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | IL | 4 | $85,619 |
| Stanford | CA | 2 | $98,145 |
| Itasca | IL | 1 | $85,467 |
| La Palma | CA | 1 | $77,438 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 1 | $85,000 |
| Morrisville | NC | 1 | $81,619 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $96,595 |
| Normal | IL | 1 | $85,911 |
| Redmond | WA | 1 | $125,000 |
| Schaumburg | IL | 1 | $86,920 |
These roles are variations of Software Developer Associate with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developer Associate | Unspecified | 44 | $87,772 |
| Software Developer Associate 2 | 8 | $87,045 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $81,619 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $96,595 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $85,388 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $100,298 | 66.7% |
| 2026 | 2 | $92,935 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CC SERVICES, INC | 7 | $85,905 | 71.4% |
| CARIAD Inc. | 3 | $138,690 | 66.7% |
| The Leland Stanford, Jr University | 2 | $98,145 | 100.0% |
| Parsons Transportation Group Inc. | 2 | $82,179 | 100.0% |
| Bloomberg L.P. | 1 | $96,595 | 100.0% |