H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
19 → 16 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTECH LLC | 4 | $135,200 | $135,200 - $135,200 | 100.0% |
| SIRITEK INC | 4 | $95,971 | $90,750 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| HOLTEC INTERNATIONAL | 4 | $113,831 | $108,000 - $119,662 | 100.0% |
| Thinklusive Inc | 4 | $116,241 | $108,826 - $131,997 | 100.0% |
| POWERMIND SOLUTIONS, INC. | 3 | $117,603 | $85,842 - $167,918 | 100.0% |
| INNOVATIVE INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS, LLC | 3 | $98,904 | $89,939 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 3 | $125,000 | $123,000 - $143,000 | 100.0% |
| FEATURESPOINT LLC | 2 | $98,100 | $98,100 - $98,100 | 100.0% |
| PMG GLOBAL | 2 | $159,120 | $156,000 - $162,240 | 100.0% |
| Aarna Priya, Inc. | 2 | $84,095 | $77,190 - $91,000 | 100.0% |
| PRIME SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 2 | $109,200 | $104,000 - $114,400 | 100.0% |
| 9TO9 SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $96,121 | $96,000 - $96,242 | 100.0% |
| SCADEA SOLUTIONS INC. | 2 | $105,750 | $102,000 - $109,500 | 100.0% |
| CBN Tech Force Inc | 2 | $104,801 | $103,605 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 2 | $174,606 | $161,637 - $187,574 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 85 | $105,000 | $65,000 - $167,918 |
| Senior | 3 | $114,941 | $105,165 - $187,574 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | TX | 10 | $110,199 |
| Plano | TX | 5 | $93,558 |
| Camden | NJ | 4 | $113,831 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $108,826 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 3 | $117,603 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $98,904 |
| Dublin | CA | 2 | $174,606 |
| Durham | NC | 2 | $159,120 |
| Charlotte | NC | 2 | $112,424 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $102,921 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Software Developer - Full Stack with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developer (Full Stack) | Unspecified | 115 | $99,471 |
| Software Developer/Fullstack Developer | Unspecified | 16 | $100,056 |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPER-FULLSTACK | 3 | $135,893 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $96,242 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | $101,754 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 15 | $99,000 | 86.7% |
| 2024 | 9 | $103,605 | 88.9% |
| 2025 | 16 | $106,499 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 12 | $128,045 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARTECH LLC | 4 | $135,200 | 100.0% |
| SIRITEK INC | 4 | $95,971 | 100.0% |
| HOLTEC INTERNATIONAL | 4 | $113,831 | 100.0% |
| Thinklusive Inc | 4 | $116,241 | 100.0% |
| POWERMIND SOLUTIONS, INC. | 3 | $117,603 | 100.0% |