H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
22 → 19 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oracle America, Inc. | 28 | $176,436 | $125,278 - $248,397 | 96.4% |
| GREYCELL LABS INC | 16 | $93,600 | $89,440 - $156,000 | 62.5% |
| CORPORATE COMPUTER SERVICES INC | 8 | $102,000 | $85,000 - $140,000 | 87.5% |
| COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 5 | $120,640 | $111,200 - $124,800 | 80.0% |
| Teradyne Infotech, Inc. | 3 | $76,000 | $64,000 - $76,000 | 100.0% |
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $110,240 | $92,480 - $126,090 | 100.0% |
| EFICENS SYSTEMS LLC | 3 | $101,000 | $101,000 - $110,000 | 66.7% |
| Poulomi Technologies Inc | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| CYBERSOLVE IT INC | 2 | $70,262 | $70,262 - $70,262 | 100.0% |
| HCL GLOBAL SYSTEMS INC | 1 | $137,842 | $137,842 - $137,842 | 100.0% |
| HRK SOLUTIONS LLC | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| IMG Systems, Inc | 1 | $93,558 | $93,558 - $93,558 | 100.0% |
| Infomatics Technologies Inc | 1 | $89,773 | $89,773 - $89,773 | 100.0% |
| Institute for Building Technology and Safety | 1 | $155,554 | $155,554 - $155,554 | 100.0% |
| ITECHSTACK INC | 1 | $126,972 | $126,972 - $126,972 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 97 | $120,000 | $64,000 - $248,397 |
| IV | 1 | $168,958 | $168,958 - $168,958 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | NY | 9 | $93,600 |
| Fremont | CA | 5 | $116,480 |
| Seattle | WA | 5 | $190,486 |
| Redwood Shores | CA | 4 | $214,355 |
| Schenectady | NY | 4 | $93,600 |
| Jacksonville | FL | 4 | $120,000 |
| REDWOOD SHORES | CA | 3 | $169,562 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 3 | $101,000 |
| ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 2 | $76,000 |
| MC KINNEY | TX | 2 | $85,000 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE DEVELOPER/ARCHITECT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPER/ARCHITECT | Unspecified | 215 | $117,018 |
| Software Developer/Architect IV | 1 | $168,958 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | $97,279 | 95.5% |
| 2022 | 19 | $120,640 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 13 | $110,000 | 84.6% |
| 2024 | 11 | $125,000 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 19 | $154,877 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 14 | $113,240 | 57.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oracle America, Inc. | 28 | $176,436 | 96.4% |
| GREYCELL LABS INC | 16 | $93,600 | 62.5% |
| CORPORATE COMPUTER SERVICES INC | 8 | $102,000 | 87.5% |
| COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 5 | $120,640 | 80.0% |
| Teradyne Infotech, Inc. | 3 | $76,000 | 100.0% |