H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 9 | $190,319 | $172,480 - $276,400 | 88.9% |
| Groundspeed Analytics, Inc. | 5 | $70,000 | $50,710 - $90,000 | 80.0% |
| CLOUDERA | 3 | $207,500 | $130,500 - $230,000 | 100.0% |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP | 2 | $124,551 | $119,912 - $129,189 | 100.0% |
| Precision 2000 | 2 | $84,458 | $83,637 - $85,280 | 100.0% |
| ATHENAHEALTH, INC. | 1 | $128,373 | $128,373 - $128,373 | 100.0% |
| Tinder Inc | 1 | $172,931 | $172,931 - $172,931 | 100.0% |
| LiveReach Media Inc. | 1 | $115,586 | $115,586 - $115,586 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 1 | $138,486 | $138,486 - $138,486 | 100.0% |
| MALLA SYSTEMS INC DBA EFULGENT | 1 | $115,856 | $115,856 - $115,856 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 1 | $277,920 | $277,920 - $277,920 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 19 | $172,480 | $50,710 - $276,400 |
| Staff | 4 | $218,750 | $138,486 - $277,920 |
| IV | 2 | $124,551 | $119,912 - $129,189 |
| II | 1 | $130,500 | $130,500 - $130,500 |
| Senior | 1 | $115,856 | $115,856 - $115,856 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo Park | CA | 4 | $185,451 |
| ANN ARBOR | MI | 2 | $57,314 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 2 | $90,000 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $205,898 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 2 | $99,746 |
| Westford | MA | 2 | $124,551 |
| Lynnwood | WA | 1 | $230,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $130,500 |
| Mill Creek | WA | 1 | $251,860 |
| Missouri City | TX | 1 | $70,000 |
These roles are variations of Software Engineer, ML with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer, ML | Unspecified | 16 | $147,398 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER - MIDRANGE | Unspecified | 9 | $87,300 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER MOTORSPORTS | Unspecified | 3 | $85,000 |
| Staff Software Engineer - ML | 3 | $238,473 | |
| Sr. Software Engineer- Midrange | 2 | $98,561 | |
| Software Engineer IV ML1 | 2 | $124,551 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER, MGDP | Unspecified | 1 | $71,510 |
| Software Engineer (MLE) | Unspecified | 1 | $276,400 |
| SR. SOFTWARE ENGINEER/MECHANICAL ENGINEER | 1 | $72,500 | |
| Staff Software Engineer, Microcontroller | 1 | $138,486 | |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER - MAC | 1 | $155,147 | |
| Staff Software Engineer/MCL | 1 | $130,770 | |
| Software Engineer II - ML | 1 | $130,500 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER M | Unspecified | 1 | $110,000 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER - MAC | Unspecified | 1 | $110,864 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER, MCP | Unspecified | 1 | $99,000 |
| Software Engineer, Medications | Unspecified | 1 | $128,373 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $83,637 | 85.7% |
| 2022 | 2 | $145,428 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $129,189 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $176,757 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 3 | $191,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $221,090 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 9 | $190,319 | 88.9% |
| Groundspeed Analytics, Inc. | 5 | $70,000 | 80.0% |
| CLOUDERA | 3 | $207,500 | 100.0% |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP | 2 | $124,551 | 100.0% |
| Precision 2000 | 2 | $84,458 | 100.0% |