H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 56 | $125,073 | $99,000 - $171,000 | 98.2% |
| CEPHEID | 5 | $148,625 | $147,407 - $154,245 | 80.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 2 | $122,586 | $110,700 - $134,472 | 100.0% |
| BAXALTA US INC. | 2 | $108,949 | $108,949 - $108,949 | 100.0% |
| ILLUMINAS | 1 | $94,890 | $94,890 - $94,890 | 100.0% |
| INFAMATION TECHNOLOGIES GROUP, LLC | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| MAINSPRING ENERGY, INC | 1 | $113,589 | $113,589 - $113,589 | 100.0% |
| Repligen Corporation | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| AirCapture LLC | 1 | $205,000 | $205,000 - $205,000 | 100.0% |
| ZULILY, INC | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 0.0% |
| ARCHER AVIATION INC | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Barry Callebaut USA LLC | 1 | $134,000 | $134,000 - $134,000 | 100.0% |
| BRIGHT MACHINES, INC. | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 74 | $126,845 | $94,890 - $210,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | IL | 43 | $125,000 |
| Lodi | CA | 4 | $148,016 |
| Fremont | CA | 3 | $121,500 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 2 | $165,500 |
| Round Lake | IL | 2 | $108,949 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 1 | $113,589 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $94,890 |
| San Franscisco | CA | 1 | $210,000 |
| Berkeley | CA | 1 | $205,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $175,000 |
These roles are variations of Sr. Automation Controls Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr. Automation Controls Engineer | 85 | $128,347 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $113,589 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $127,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 8 | $123,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 13 | $143,000 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 25 | $125,145 | 92.0% |
| 2026 | 18 | $127,945 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 56 | $125,073 | 98.2% |
| CEPHEID | 5 | $148,625 | 80.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 2 | $122,586 | 100.0% |
| BAXALTA US INC. | 2 | $108,949 | 100.0% |
| ILLUMINAS | 1 | $94,890 | 100.0% |