H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 44 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 145 | $144,373 | $110,000 - $169,485 | 96.6% |
| Abbott Diagnostics Scarborough Inc. | 5 | $95,000 | $85,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 5 | $130,000 | $103,730 - $151,500 | 80.0% |
| ABBOTT RAPID DIAGNOSTICS SCARBOROUGH | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| MAHLE BEHR CHARLESTON, INC. | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| PROTERRA INC | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Proterra Powered LLC | 1 | $104,000 | $104,000 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| Atieva USA, Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 154 | $144,155 | $95,000 - $169,485 |
| II | 6 | $92,500 | $85,000 - $100,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 52 | $149,801 |
| FREMONT | CA | 32 | $140,000 |
| Lathrop | CA | 10 | $129,355 |
| Austin | TX | 7 | $129,585 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 6 | $124,750 |
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $160,805 |
| Westbrook | ME | 3 | $95,000 |
| Casa Grande | AZ | 3 | $111,821 |
| Sparks | NV | 3 | $136,000 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 2 | $130,962 |
These roles are variations of Sr Manufacturing Controls Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr Manufacturing Controls Engineer | 162 | $141,097 | |
| Manufacturing Controls Engineer II | 6 | $91,667 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $126,350 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | $133,611 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 23 | $135,192 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 22 | $143,049 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 44 | $150,651 | 90.9% |
| 2026 | 35 | $153,025 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 145 | $144,373 | 96.6% |
| Abbott Diagnostics Scarborough Inc. | 5 | $95,000 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 5 | $130,000 | 80.0% |
| ABBOTT RAPID DIAGNOSTICS SCARBOROUGH | 1 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| MAHLE BEHR CHARLESTON, INC. | 1 | $95,000 | 100.0% |