H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coinbase, Inc. | 5 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $207,000 | 100.0% |
| GRAIL | 2 | $215,000 | $215,000 - $215,000 | 50.0% |
| Social Finance, Inc. | 2 | $219,150 | $201,300 - $237,000 | 100.0% |
| Interactive Brokers Corp. | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 - $215,000 | 100.0% |
| Ping Identity | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| POSHMARK, INC. | 1 | $205,000 | $205,000 - $205,000 | 100.0% |
| Prosper Marketplace, Inc. | 1 | $143,333 | $143,333 - $143,333 | 100.0% |
| Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| TRM Labs Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| VENAFI, INC. | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| BILL.COM | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| ZETA GLOBAL CORP | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Checkr, Inc | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| FIVETRAN INC. | 1 | $165,550 | $165,550 - $165,550 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 20 | $201,375 | $143,333 - $240,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 7 | $201,300 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 2 | $215,000 |
| Denver | CO | 1 | $170,000 |
| Jamaica Plain | MA | 1 | $165,550 |
| Kirkland | WA | 1 | $240,000 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $215,000 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $210,000 |
| Plano | IL | 1 | $143,333 |
| Redmond | WA | 1 | $180,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 1 | $205,000 |
These roles are variations of Staff Application Security Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Application Security Engineer | 27 | $187,713 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $211,000 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $187,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $200,650 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $237,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $210,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coinbase, Inc. | 5 | $195,000 | 100.0% |
| GRAIL | 2 | $215,000 | 50.0% |
| Social Finance, Inc. | 2 | $219,150 | 100.0% |
| Interactive Brokers Corp. | 1 | $215,000 | 100.0% |
| Ping Identity | 1 | $170,000 | 100.0% |