H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 10 | $168,509 | $148,612 - $186,018 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $147,628 | $135,257 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| REDWOOD MATERIALS, INC. | 2 | $182,100 | $150,000 - $214,200 | 100.0% |
| Form Energy, Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| Foundation Future Industries, Inc. | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 - $275,000 | 100.0% |
| HANWHA Q CELLS USA CORP. | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Insulet Corporation | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 1 | $127,504 | $127,504 - $127,504 | 100.0% |
| PLENTY UNLIMITED INC. | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 0.0% |
| Sojo Industries, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 0.0% |
| American Battery Technology Company | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| WISK AERO LLC | 1 | $187,782 | $187,782 - $187,782 | 100.0% |
| Aquagga, Inc. | 1 | $141,000 | $141,000 - $141,000 | 100.0% |
| DoorDash, Inc. | 1 | $201,900 | $201,900 - $201,900 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 26 | $164,500 | $120,000 - $275,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 3 | $183,179 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $156,078 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $214,200 |
| Elgin | IL | 1 | $148,612 |
| ELGIN | IL | 1 | $148,612 |
| FREMONT | CA | 1 | $159,000 |
| Manor | TX | 1 | $178,018 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $187,782 |
| Normal | IL | 1 | $147,628 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $175,000 |
These roles are variations of Staff Controls Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Controls Engineer | 42 | $151,300 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $151,252 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $148,612 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $178,018 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 10 | $163,039 | 90.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $147,628 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 10 | $168,509 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $147,628 | 100.0% |
| REDWOOD MATERIALS, INC. | 2 | $182,100 | 100.0% |
| Form Energy, Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | 100.0% |
| Foundation Future Industries, Inc. | 1 | $275,000 | 100.0% |