H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENESAS ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC | 7 | $152,173 | $120,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| TE Connectivity Corporation | 7 | $125,000 | $115,500 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AMERICAS CORP. | 5 | $135,000 | $121,967 - $139,235 | 100.0% |
| Xilinx, Inc. | 4 | $133,500 | $95,576 - $150,833 | 75.0% |
| ROBERT BOSCH LLC | 4 | $163,312 | $150,488 - $178,000 | 100.0% |
| ARTERIS, INC. | 3 | $180,000 | $150,000 - $205,000 | 100.0% |
| Empower Semiconductor, Inc. | 2 | $152,000 | $152,000 - $152,000 | 100.0% |
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 2 | $164,000 | $160,000 - $168,000 | 100.0% |
| Maxlinear, Inc. | 1 | $180,003 | $180,003 - $180,003 | 100.0% |
| CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION | 1 | $130,677 | $130,677 - $130,677 | 100.0% |
| LIGHTMATTER, INC. | 1 | $258,000 | $258,000 - $258,000 | 100.0% |
| ARM, INC. | 1 | $149,365 | $149,365 - $149,365 | 100.0% |
| QORVO US, INC. | 1 | $143,864 | $143,864 - $143,864 | 100.0% |
| REAL INTENT, INC. | 1 | $159,890 | $159,890 - $159,890 | 100.0% |
| SMART MODULAR TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $103,000 | $103,000 - $103,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 41 | $149,365 | $95,576 - $258,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 11 | $143,864 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 5 | $159,890 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 5 | $152,173 |
| Troy | MI | 4 | $125,000 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $140,339 |
| Campbell | CA | 2 | $192,500 |
| LIVONIA | MI | 1 | $130,000 |
| Lynwood | WA | 1 | $135,000 |
| Milpitas | CA | 1 | $190,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $258,000 |
These roles are variations of STAFF FIELD APPLICATIONS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF FIELD APPLICATIONS ENGINEER | 64 | $128,103 | |
| Staff Field Application Engineer | 31 | $145,501 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $135,000 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 5 | $150,488 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $155,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $159,002 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 13 | $152,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $146,615 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENESAS ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC | 7 | $152,173 | 100.0% |
| TE Connectivity Corporation | 7 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AMERICAS CORP. | 5 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Xilinx, Inc. | 4 | $133,500 | 75.0% |
| ROBERT BOSCH LLC | 4 | $163,312 | 100.0% |