H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CERTAINTEED CORPORATION | 5 | $125,000 | $100,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| EnerVenue, Inc. | 3 | $102,731 | $98,259 - $161,000 | 100.0% |
| Genentech, Inc. | 3 | $142,147 | $122,262 - $159,250 | 100.0% |
| IDD Aerospace Corp | 1 | $88,000 | $88,000 - $88,000 | 100.0% |
| Trane Technologies Company | 1 | $92,810 | $92,810 - $92,810 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 5 | $125,000 | $100,000 - $125,000 |
| Senior | 3 | $122,262 | $92,810 - $159,250 |
| Staff | 3 | $102,731 | $98,259 - $161,000 |
| II | 1 | $88,000 | $88,000 - $88,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $142,147 | $142,147 - $142,147 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oceanside | CA | 3 | $142,147 |
| Novi | MI | 2 | $100,495 |
| Fort Dodge | IA | 1 | $125,000 |
| Madison | WI | 1 | $100,000 |
| Nashville | AR | 1 | $125,000 |
| Proctor | WV | 1 | $125,000 |
| Buchanan | NY | 1 | $125,000 |
| REDMOND | WA | 1 | $88,000 |
| Columbia | SC | 1 | $92,810 |
These roles are variations of Staff Manufacturing Automation Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Manufacturing Automation Engineer | 5 | $120,035 | |
| Manufacturing 4.0 Automation Engineer | 5 | $120,000 | |
| Staff Manufacturing Automation Engineer | 3 | $120,663 | |
| Sr. Principal Manufacturing Automation Engineer | 1 | $142,147 | |
| MANUFACTURING (AUTOMATION) ENGINEER II | 1 | $88,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $110,261 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $95,366 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CERTAINTEED CORPORATION | 5 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| EnerVenue, Inc. | 3 | $102,731 | 100.0% |
| Genentech, Inc. | 3 | $142,147 | 100.0% |
| IDD Aerospace Corp | 1 | $88,000 | 100.0% |
| Trane Technologies Company | 1 | $92,810 | 100.0% |