H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 23 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 25 | $175,699 | $143,374 - $215,634 | 96.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 11 | $90,469 | $78,042 - $100,942 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 7 | $133,172 | $112,736 - $220,983 | 100.0% |
| Kohl's, Inc. | 5 | $185,000 | $146,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 5 | $131,325 | $125,000 - $174,714 | 100.0% |
| MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION | 5 | $88,000 | $83,500 - $98,975 | 40.0% |
| ZT GROUP INT'L, INC. | 4 | $128,899 | $124,109 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Covidien LP | 4 | $80,684 | $68,432 - $90,501 | 25.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $176,000 | $171,000 - $184,365 | 100.0% |
| FREEPORT MINERALS CORPORATION | 3 | $91,100 | $90,600 - $94,100 | 100.0% |
| Navitas Semiconductor, Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| AMPERE COMPUTING LLC | 2 | $161,123 | $150,000 - $172,245 | 100.0% |
| Climax Molybdenum Company | 2 | $116,050 | $110,000 - $122,100 | 100.0% |
| FREEPORTMCMORAN MORENCI, INC. | 2 | $103,950 | $90,000 - $117,900 | 100.0% |
| HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY | 2 | $144,674 | $134,347 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 71 | $166,620 | $86,715 - $235,000 |
| II | 46 | $93,348 | $68,432 - $174,714 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | CA | 15 | $176,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 7 | $175,699 |
| Brooklyn Park | MN | 6 | $88,166 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 6 | $156,077 |
| Brookfield | WI | 5 | $88,000 |
| Secaucus | NJ | 4 | $128,899 |
| Santa Rosa | CA | 3 | $95,693 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $186,000 |
| FREMONT | CA | 3 | $159,590 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $181,447 |
These roles are variations of Staff Reliability Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Reliability Engineer | 96 | $153,905 | |
| Reliability Engineer II | 79 | $94,494 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $135,000 | 84.6% |
| 2022 | 19 | $94,100 | 78.9% |
| 2023 | 17 | $122,100 | 88.2% |
| 2024 | 27 | $158,401 | 92.6% |
| 2025 | 23 | $150,000 | 91.3% |
| 2026 | 18 | $183,223 | 88.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 25 | $175,699 | 96.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 11 | $90,469 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 7 | $133,172 | 100.0% |
| Kohl's, Inc. | 5 | $185,000 | 100.0% |
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 5 | $131,325 | 100.0% |