H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
20 → 32 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 22 | $84,730 | $81,000 - $130,635 | 95.5% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 19 | $129,600 | $92,500 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 19 | $94,000 | $88,000 - $120,000 | 94.7% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 13 | $152,000 | $91,012 - $187,000 | 100.0% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 12 | $70,055 | $55,099 - $82,077 | 100.0% |
| CORSAIR MEMORY, INC | 10 | $115,977 | $71,227 - $198,869 | 90.0% |
| The Martin-Brower Company LLC | 5 | $52,032 | $52,032 - $77,000 | 100.0% |
| Formlabs Inc. | 4 | $87,000 | $80,000 - $92,000 | 100.0% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 4 | $82,104 | $63,773 - $84,964 | 100.0% |
| GlaxoSmithKline LLC | 3 | $88,500 | $83,741 - $102,544 | 33.3% |
| Replimune, Inc | 3 | $105,000 | $90,000 - $111,935 | 100.0% |
| SIGNATURE SYSTEMS GROUP LLC | 3 | $76,191 | $61,963 - $80,005 | 100.0% |
| Webster Industries, Inc. | 2 | $57,600 | $55,600 - $59,600 | 100.0% |
| MACHINE LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2 | $52,582 | $52,582 - $52,582 | 100.0% |
| MEGlobal Americas, Inc. | 2 | $105,729 | $92,477 - $118,980 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 160 | $87,161 | $52,032 - $187,000 |
| II | 4 | $78,000 | $75,000 - $81,432 |
| III | 4 | $84,735 | $63,773 - $87,360 |
| Staff | 2 | $127,151 | $123,667 - $130,635 |
| I | 1 | $62,000 | $62,000 - $62,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $94,141 | $94,141 - $94,141 |
| Principal | 1 | $93,038 | $93,038 - $93,038 |
| Senior | 1 | $198,869 | $198,869 - $198,869 |
| V | 1 | $72,426 | $72,426 - $72,426 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boise | ID | 17 | $85,000 |
| Redmond | WA | 16 | $125,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 10 | $147,116 |
| Fremont | CA | 8 | $114,159 |
| Fridley | MN | 6 | $72,197 |
| McCook | IL | 5 | $52,032 |
| Buffalo | NY | 5 | $90,000 |
| Austin | TX | 4 | $107,000 |
| Milpitas | CA | 4 | $120,600 |
| Maple Grove | MN | 3 | $84,506 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SUPPLY CHAIN PLANNER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLY CHAIN PLANNER | Unspecified | 416 | $88,331 |
| SUPPLY CHAIN PLANNER II | 9 | $78,734 | |
| PRINCIPAL SUPPLY CHAIN PLANNER | 6 | $87,579 | |
| Supply Chain Planner III | 5 | $83,124 | |
| SUPPLY CHAIN PLANNER I | 4 | $56,750 | |
| Staff Supply Chain Planner | 2 | $127,151 | |
| Supply Chain Planner 5 | 1 | $72,426 | |
| SUPPPLY CHAIN PLANNER | Unspecified | 1 | $56,000 |
| Sr. Supply Chain Planners | 1 | $198,869 | |
| Lead Supply Chain Planner | 1 | $94,141 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | $95,380 | 95.0% |
| 2022 | 35 | $82,500 | 91.4% |
| 2023 | 19 | $96,000 | 84.2% |
| 2024 | 26 | $80,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 32 | $92,025 | 93.8% |
| 2026 | 43 | $94,000 | 95.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 22 | $84,730 | 95.5% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 19 | $129,600 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 19 | $94,000 | 94.7% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 13 | $152,000 | 100.0% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 12 | $70,055 | 100.0% |