H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambdanets Inc | 9 | $84,000 | $84,000 - $84,000 | 0.0% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 9 | $93,500 | $92,000 - $118,000 | 88.9% |
| SunTec Business Solutions Inc. | 7 | $100,000 | $95,000 - $120,536 | 85.7% |
| BLACKBERRY CORPORATION | 6 | $130,607 | $113,110 - $188,700 | 100.0% |
| St Jardins | 5 | $105,000 | $68,000 - $122,000 | 80.0% |
| SRIVEN SYSTEMS INC | 5 | $100,000 | $92,000 - $123,700 | 100.0% |
| Akshaya Inc. | 3 | $111,488 | $111,488 - $120,931 | 100.0% |
| Merastar Insurance Company | 3 | $114,275 | $114,275 - $129,314 | 66.7% |
| CB Professional Services LLC | 2 | $111,100 | $110,000 - $112,200 | 100.0% |
| Quadax, Inc. | 2 | $66,061 | $66,061 - $66,061 | 100.0% |
| Vayu Inc. | 1 | $96,616 | $96,616 - $96,616 | 0.0% |
| PRIMESOFT TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 1 | $145,600 | $145,600 - $145,600 | 100.0% |
| RR Technologies, LLC | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Sriven Info, Inc. | 1 | $104,900 | $104,900 - $104,900 | 100.0% |
| COLFAX CORPORATION | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 43 | $95,500 | $66,061 - $132,870 |
| Senior | 12 | $116,555 | $68,000 - $188,700 |
| Lead | 2 | $123,760 | $101,920 - $145,600 |
| V | 2 | $114,275 | $114,275 - $114,275 |
| IV | 1 | $129,314 | $129,314 - $129,314 |
| Junior | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | OH | 9 | $84,000 |
| Canonsburg | PA | 5 | $95,520 |
| Brambleton | VA | 4 | $105,000 |
| PLANO | TX | 4 | $93,500 |
| MIDDLEBURG HEIGHTS | OH | 2 | $66,061 |
| Jacksonville | FL | 2 | $114,275 |
| Detroit | MI | 2 | $111,100 |
| Cary | NC | 2 | $130,607 |
| Englewood | CO | 2 | $114,764 |
| Lathrop | CA | 2 | $111,488 |
These roles are variations of SYSTEM SOFTWARE DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SYSTEM SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 148 | $90,665 |
| SENIOR SYSTEMS SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | 32 | $112,403 | |
| System Software Developer Senior | 7 | $116,100 | |
| SYSTEMS SOFTWARE DEVELOPER III | 6 | $103,164 | |
| SYSTEMS SOFTWARE DEVELOPER II | 6 | $90,000 | |
| Lead Systems Software Developer | 3 | $116,196 | |
| Systems Software Developer 5 | 2 | $114,275 | |
| Principal Systems Software Developer | 2 | $155,055 | |
| Jr. Systems Software Developer | 1 | $105,000 | |
| SYSTEMS SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS | Unspecified | 1 | $74,500 |
| Systems Software Deveoper | Unspecified | 1 | $82,597 |
| Systems Software, Developer 4 | 1 | $129,314 | |
| Systems Sofware Developer | Unspecified | 1 | $94,000 |
| SYSTEMS SOFTWARE DEVELOPER I | 1 | $94,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $109,054 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | $100,013 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 11 | $95,520 | 81.8% |
| 2024 | 10 | $110,240 | 90.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $113,173 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $113,490 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lambdanets Inc | 9 | $84,000 | 0.0% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 9 | $93,500 | 88.9% |
| SunTec Business Solutions Inc. | 7 | $100,000 | 85.7% |
| BLACKBERRY CORPORATION | 6 | $130,607 | 100.0% |
| St Jardins | 5 | $105,000 | 80.0% |