H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTSON TECHNOLOGY INC. | 5 | $140,254 | $123,000 - $148,096 | 100.0% |
| ADOBE INC. | 3 | $130,000 | $109,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| DataStax Inc | 3 | $130,894 | $100,000 - $130,894 | 66.7% |
| ERESEARCH TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 2 | $94,972 | $90,000 - $99,944 | 50.0% |
| Mech-Mind Ltd. | 1 | $71,968 | $71,968 - $71,968 | 100.0% |
| TWILIO | 1 | $143,228 | $143,228 - $143,228 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 12 | $132,947 | $100,000 - $150,000 |
| Senior | 3 | $90,000 | $71,968 - $99,944 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 5 | $140,254 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $130,894 |
| Medford | MA | 2 | $94,972 |
| naperville | IL | 1 | $71,968 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $109,000 |
| Sarasota | FL | 1 | $100,000 |
| Cupertino | CA | 1 | $143,228 |
| FREMONT | CA | 1 | $150,000 |
These roles are variations of TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER IV with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER IV | 42 | $112,166 | |
| Technical Support Engineers | Unspecified | 8 | $76,809 |
| TECHINCAL SUPPORT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 7 | $69,180 |
| Senior Techinical Support Engineer | 4 | $90,103 | |
| TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEEER | Unspecified | 2 | $73,767 |
| Sr. Tehnical Support Engineer | 1 | $200,000 | |
| TECHICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $55,000 |
| TECHICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER II | 1 | $70,000 | |
| TECHINCAL SUPPORT ENGINEER III | 1 | $90,000 | |
| SENIOR TECHNICAL SUPPPORT ENGINEER | 1 | $57,000 | |
| TECHNICAL SUPPPORT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $60,000 |
| SR. TECHNIAL SUPPORT ENGINEER | 1 | $96,718 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $115,419 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $148,096 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $145,267 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $109,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $131,627 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MATTSON TECHNOLOGY INC. | 5 | $140,254 | 100.0% |
| ADOBE INC. | 3 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| DataStax Inc | 3 | $130,894 | 66.7% |
| ERESEARCH TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 2 | $94,972 | 50.0% |
| Mech-Mind Ltd. | 1 | $71,968 | 100.0% |