H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 4 | $95,642 | $72,250 - $106,935 | 100.0% |
| Anomali Incorporated | 2 | $126,288 | $96,970 - $155,605 | 50.0% |
| RADWARE INC. | 2 | $127,000 | $107,000 - $147,000 | 100.0% |
| Appgate Cybersecurity, Inc. | 1 | $119,312 | $119,312 - $119,312 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 4 | $106,968 | $96,970 - $155,605 |
| III | 4 | $95,642 | $72,250 - $119,312 |
| IV | 1 | $147,000 | $147,000 - $147,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahwah | NJ | 2 | $127,000 |
| Plano | TX | 2 | $82,460 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $102,774 |
| Haslet | TX | 1 | $119,312 |
| Redwood City | CA | 1 | $96,970 |
These roles are variations of TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER TIER 2 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER TIER 2 | 21 | $78,544 | |
| Sr Technical Support Engineer Tier 3 | 12 | $103,001 | |
| TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER - TIER 1.5 | 2 | $56,995 | |
| Technical Support Engineer Tier 4 | 2 | $130,250 | |
| TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER - (TSE) | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $98,613 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $96,970 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $107,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $155,605 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $119,312 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 4 | $95,642 | 100.0% |
| Anomali Incorporated | 2 | $126,288 | 50.0% |
| RADWARE INC. | 2 | $127,000 | 100.0% |
| Appgate Cybersecurity, Inc. | 1 | $119,312 | 100.0% |