H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMRON ROBOTICS AND SAFETY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $99,091 | $95,347 - $135,741 | 100.0% |
| GRAPHIANT, INC. | 3 | $194,875 | $180,000 - $201,053 | 100.0% |
| Joby Aero, Inc. | 3 | $184,800 | $175,000 - $217,300 | 100.0% |
| EYEFINITY | 3 | $118,000 | $101,026 - $128,841 | 100.0% |
| Vision Service Plan | 2 | $115,942 | $115,942 - $115,942 | 100.0% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 1 | $94,578 | $94,578 - $94,578 | 100.0% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| QORVO US, INC. | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| SMART MODULAR TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $93,150 | $93,150 - $93,150 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 11 | $115,000 | $93,150 - $201,053 |
| Senior | 6 | $125,841 | $94,578 - $184,800 |
| Staff | 1 | $217,300 | $217,300 - $217,300 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton | CA | 3 | $99,091 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $180,000 |
| Rancho Cordova | CA | 3 | $115,942 |
| Santa Cruz | CA | 2 | $201,050 |
| Newark | CA | 1 | $93,150 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $118,000 |
| San Carlos | CA | 1 | $175,000 |
| Hillsboro | OR | 1 | $95,000 |
| Cary | NC | 1 | $94,578 |
These roles are variations of TEST SOFTWARE ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEST SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 31 | $104,058 |
| Senior Test Software Engineer | 15 | $121,420 | |
| TEST LEAD (SOFTWARE ENGINEER) | 3 | $79,216 | |
| TEST MANAGER (SOFTWARE ENGINEER) | 2 | $83,804 | |
| Test Software Engineers | Unspecified | 1 | $130,000 |
| Test Software Staff Engineer | 1 | $217,300 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $115,942 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $99,091 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $128,841 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $118,384 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $189,838 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OMRON ROBOTICS AND SAFETY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $99,091 | 100.0% |
| GRAPHIANT, INC. | 3 | $194,875 | 100.0% |
| Joby Aero, Inc. | 3 | $184,800 | 100.0% |
| EYEFINITY | 3 | $118,000 | 100.0% |
| Vision Service Plan | 2 | $115,942 | 100.0% |