H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 3 | $133,910 | $120,240 - $159,200 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 3 | $130,894 | $110,178 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| BLOCK, INC. | 2 | $185,350 | $119,600 - $251,100 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $142,947 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $119,600 |
| Oakland | CA | 1 | $251,100 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 1 | $120,240 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $133,910 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 1 | $110,178 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $159,200 |
These roles are variations of UI/Human Factors Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| UI/Human Factors Engineer | Unspecified | 10 | $131,844 |
| UI/HUMAN FACTORS ENG/MGR | 4 | $115,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $142,947 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $114,889 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $251,100 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $133,910 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 3 | $133,910 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 3 | $130,894 | 100.0% |
| BLOCK, INC. | 2 | $185,350 | 100.0% |