H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UST Global Inc | 113 | $86,965 | $63,300 - $143,978 | 99.1% |
| V-SOFT CONSULTING GROUP, INC. | 5 | $104,000 | $88,000 - $106,000 | 60.0% |
| ERICSSON INC. | 3 | $170,340 | $124,702 - $184,558 | 100.0% |
| S&P Global Market Intelligence Inc. | 2 | $151,100 | $144,200 - $158,000 | 100.0% |
| Tabner, Inc. | 2 | $87,744 | $85,488 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| WI-TRONIX, LLC | 2 | $115,223 | $105,000 - $125,445 | 100.0% |
| INFINITE COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| INSURANCE SERVICES OFFICE, INC | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Merkle Inc. | 1 | $71,258 | $71,258 - $71,258 | 100.0% |
| ADVISE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| PYRAMID TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC | 1 | $117,603 | $117,603 - $117,603 | 100.0% |
| Schrodinger Inc. | 1 | $116,000 | $116,000 - $116,000 | 100.0% |
| SDI, Inc. | 1 | $100,069 | $100,069 - $100,069 | 100.0% |
| UST HEALTHPROOF INC. | 1 | $80,300 | $80,300 - $80,300 | 100.0% |
| Mphasis Corporation | 1 | $123,000 | $123,000 - $123,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 79 | $86,965 | $63,300 - $143,978 |
| II | 42 | $90,045 | $65,000 - $125,445 |
| Unspecified | 8 | $132,083 | $71,258 - $184,558 |
| Senior | 6 | $118,700 | $85,488 - $162,000 |
| I | 4 | $84,406 | $78,021 - $89,045 |
| Lead | 2 | $151,100 | $144,200 - $158,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHARETTA | GA | 11 | $81,500 |
| ALISO VIEJO | CA | 10 | $93,175 |
| Bentonville | AR | 8 | $90,043 |
| ATLANTA | GA | 7 | $81,411 |
| BENTONVILLE | AR | 7 | $70,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 7 | $89,710 |
| Issaquah | WA | 5 | $114,000 |
| Richmond | VA | 4 | $96,523 |
| Hillsboro | OR | 3 | $106,400 |
| Glen Allen | VA | 3 | $84,406 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of DEVELOPER III - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPER III - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 78 | $90,481 | |
| DEVELOPER II - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 38 | $90,542 | |
| DEVELOPER/SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 23 | $99,611 |
| SR. DEVELOPER (SOFTWARE ENGINEER) | 17 | $94,776 | |
| JUNIOR DEVELOPER SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 7 | $181,990 | |
| Developer I - Software Engineering | 4 | $83,970 | |
| Developer - Software Engineering | Unspecified | 4 | $94,286 |
| Developer II (Sr. Software Engineer) | 3 | $111,815 | |
| Lead Developer - Software Engineering | 2 | $151,100 | |
| Developer II/Software Engineer | 2 | $115,500 | |
| Developer (Sr. Software Developer Engineer) | 1 | $162,000 | |
| DEVELOPER/ SOFTWARE EMGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $81,000 |
| DEVELOPER, PS (SOFTWARE ENGINEER) | Unspecified | 1 | $75,000 |
| LEAD DEVELOPER (SOFTWARE ENGINEER) | 1 | $90,000 | |
| Senior Developer Software Engineering | 1 | $134,992 | |
| Developer - III Software Engineer | 1 | $90,000 | |
| Developer - Software Engineering - Senior Manager | 1 | $101,691 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $104,000 | 77.8% |
| 2022 | 19 | $81,745 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 14 | $93,756 | 92.9% |
| 2024 | 43 | $82,264 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 44 | $91,584 | 97.7% |
| 2026 | 12 | $106,400 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UST Global Inc | 113 | $86,965 | 99.1% |
| V-SOFT CONSULTING GROUP, INC. | 5 | $104,000 | 60.0% |
| ERICSSON INC. | 3 | $170,340 | 100.0% |
| S&P Global Market Intelligence Inc. | 2 | $151,100 | 100.0% |
| Tabner, Inc. | 2 | $87,744 | 100.0% |