U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Engineer III, Manufacturing Sciences and Technology

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 28 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader MANUFACTURING ENGINEER profile (8,359 filings).
View MANUFACTURING ENGINEER →

28

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$122,000

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

4

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$98,118

25th Percentile

$110,349

Median (50th)

$122,000

75th Percentile

$131,146

90th Percentile

$146,800

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Engineer III, Manufacturing Sciences and Technology
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
ModernaTX, Inc. 13 $119,850 $87,048 - $142,000 84.6%
Novartis Gene Therapies, Inc. 5 $110,000 $99,466 - $133,185 100.0%
Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. 3 $150,000 $148,000 - $170,000 100.0%
Moderna, Inc. 2 $122,000 $122,000 - $122,000 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
I 6 $122,000 $110,698 - $129,106
Senior 5 $122,325 $106,642 - $142,000
Unspecified 3 $110,000 $99,466 - $136,261
II 3 $94,141 $87,048 - $97,781
III 3 $115,000 $113,443 - $122,325
Principal 3 $150,000 $148,000 - $170,000
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 23 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 23 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Norwood MA 13 $119,850
Bedford MA 2 $159,000
Durham NC 2 $106,112
Libertyville IL 2 $119,914
Waltham MA 1 $150,000
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $122,000 100.0%
2022 3 $115,000 100.0%
2023 7 $110,698 85.7%
2024 2 $124,478 100.0%
2025 5 $122,325 100.0%
2026 4 $139,131 75.0%
Company Comparison - Engineer III, Manufacturing Sciences and Technology

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
ModernaTX, Inc. 13 $119,850 84.6%
Novartis Gene Therapies, Inc. 5 $110,000 100.0%
Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. 3 $150,000 100.0%
Moderna, Inc. 2 $122,000 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.