H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Machine Company of Pottstown, Inc. | 4 | $130,000 | $125,000 - $141,232 | 100.0% |
| Renntech, Inc. | 2 | $83,800 | $74,000 - $93,600 | 100.0% |
| Groth Corporation | 2 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Nextracker Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Coherent, Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 0.0% |
| OTC Services Inc. | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| QUEST GLOBAL SERVICES NA INC | 1 | $74,424 | $74,424 - $74,424 | 100.0% |
| SirenOpt Inc. | 1 | $138,000 | $138,000 - $138,000 | 100.0% |
| NIKOLA CORPORATION | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| EATON CORPORATION | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Lionbridge Technologies, Inc | 1 | $96,304 | $96,304 - $96,304 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 16 | $120,000 | $74,000 - $180,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stowe | PA | 3 | $125,000 |
| Stafford | TX | 2 | $110,000 |
| Stuart | FL | 2 | $83,800 |
| Menomonee Falls | WI | 1 | $110,000 |
| East Hartford | CT | 1 | $74,424 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 1 | $160,000 |
| Oakland | CA | 1 | $138,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 1 | $180,000 |
| Louisville | OH | 1 | $135,000 |
These roles are variations of Lead Mechanical Design Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Mechanical Design Engineer | 38 | $106,873 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $92,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $117,500 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $138,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $135,000 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $115,652 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Machine Company of Pottstown, Inc. | 4 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Renntech, Inc. | 2 | $83,800 | 100.0% |
| Groth Corporation | 2 | $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Nextracker Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Coherent, Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | 0.0% |