H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
20 → 50 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 141 | $169,941 | $131,750 - $251,839 | 95.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 18 | $163,168 | $130,000 - $198,000 | 100.0% |
| LIGHTMATTER, INC. | 2 | $189,379 | $181,397 - $197,360 | 100.0% |
| Matic Robots, Inc. | 2 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Proterra Powered LLC (f/k/a Volvo Battery Solutions, LLC) | 2 | $178,127 | $166,878 - $189,375 | 100.0% |
| Atomic Machines Inc. | 2 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Twelve, Benefit Corp. | 1 | $191,500 | $191,500 - $191,500 | 100.0% |
| BLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 1 | $188,880 | $188,880 - $188,880 | 100.0% |
| Form Energy, Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Nextpower LLC | 1 | $189,000 | $189,000 - $189,000 | 100.0% |
| Peak Energy Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 173 | $170,000 | $130,000 - $251,839 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 37 | $163,060 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 35 | $185,393 |
| FREMONT | CA | 19 | $152,540 |
| PALO ALTO | CA | 18 | $171,610 |
| Austin | TX | 9 | $160,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 5 | $160,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 5 | $197,360 |
| Tustin | CA | 4 | $158,867 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $183,610 |
| Hawthorne | CA | 3 | $180,058 |
These roles are variations of Staff Mechanical Design Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Mechanical Design Engineer | 214 | $166,273 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | $147,576 | 95.0% |
| 2022 | 21 | $152,947 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 19 | $161,886 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 30 | $164,843 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 50 | $174,036 | 92.0% |
| 2026 | 33 | $189,375 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 141 | $169,941 | 95.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 18 | $163,168 | 100.0% |
| LIGHTMATTER, INC. | 2 | $189,379 | 100.0% |
| Matic Robots, Inc. | 2 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Proterra Powered LLC (f/k/a Volvo Battery Solutions, LLC) | 2 | $178,127 | 100.0% |