H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
19 → 19 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magna Electronics, Inc. | 8 | $105,789 | $83,262 - $134,000 | 75.0% |
| CARESOFT GLOBAL INC | 8 | $96,500 | $85,500 - $109,200 | 100.0% |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 7 | $150,000 | $130,000 - $172,118 | 100.0% |
| ABB Enterprise Software Inc. | 5 | $107,000 | $91,603 - $124,654 | 100.0% |
| Siemens Energy, Inc. | 5 | $120,000 | $102,856 - $128,773 | 100.0% |
| RENISHAW INC | 5 | $120,000 | $62,859 - $132,336 | 80.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 4 | $153,840 | $115,000 - $178,880 | 100.0% |
| SAIPEM AMERICA INC. | 3 | $139,209 | $139,209 - $149,760 | 100.0% |
| DEMATIC CORPORATION | 3 | $120,420 | $116,875 - $125,151 | 100.0% |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 3 | $144,435 | $138,070 - $158,986 | 66.7% |
| ABB International, Inc. | 2 | $120,005 | $103,000 - $137,010 | 100.0% |
| INTELLIGRATED SOFTWARE, LLC | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 50.0% |
| CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 2 | $175,500 | $161,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| NIKON PRECISION INC. | 2 | $81,105 | $80,756 - $81,453 | 100.0% |
| HITACHI ENERGY USA Inc. | 2 | $115,544 | $100,298 - $130,790 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 106 | $120,000 | $62,859 - $500,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | TX | 12 | $132,892 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 8 | $102,731 |
| Raleigh | NC | 5 | $107,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 4 | $120,000 |
| Burr Ridge | IL | 3 | $89,800 |
| Plymouth | MI | 3 | $178,880 |
| Livonia | MI | 3 | $105,000 |
| Big Pine | CA | 2 | $175,500 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $121,013 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 2 | $120,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Lead Project Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Project Engineer | 201 | $110,197 | |
| PROJECT LEAD - ENGINEERING | 24 | $95,333 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | $105,000 | 88.2% |
| 2023 | 23 | $125,632 | 91.3% |
| 2024 | 15 | $115,000 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 19 | $125,151 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 13 | $124,621 | 84.6% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magna Electronics, Inc. | 8 | $105,789 | 75.0% |
| CARESOFT GLOBAL INC | 8 | $96,500 | 100.0% |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 7 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| ABB Enterprise Software Inc. | 5 | $107,000 | 100.0% |
| Siemens Energy, Inc. | 5 | $120,000 | 100.0% |