H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VITALSOURCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4 | $147,597 | $113,797 - $178,918 | 100.0% |
| COPART, INC. | 4 | $116,051 | $112,997 - $125,463 | 100.0% |
| AEVITAS IT LLC. | 3 | $105,000 | $87,651 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| ARTHREX INC | 3 | $127,200 | $124,357 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| DST TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $102,752 | $93,829 - $135,152 | 100.0% |
| NIKE, Inc. | 3 | $167,000 | $128,667 - $176,000 | 100.0% |
| UKG Inc. | 2 | $123,490 | $102,253 - $144,726 | 100.0% |
| FarmWise Labs, Inc. | 1 | $183,726 | $183,726 - $183,726 | 0.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 1 | $186,065 | $186,065 - $186,065 | 0.0% |
| FREEDOM MORTGAGE | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Hitachi Astemo Americas, Inc | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Interactive Strength, Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| IRHYTHM TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| KRONOS INCORPORATED | 1 | $118,893 | $118,893 - $118,893 | 100.0% |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 1 | $131,000 | $131,000 - $131,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 40 | $124,900 | $81,328 - $186,065 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 4 | $152,363 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $118,999 |
| Beaverton | OR | 3 | $167,000 |
| Kansas City | MO | 3 | $102,752 |
| Naples | FL | 3 | $127,200 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $158,533 |
| Redwood City | CA | 2 | $164,454 |
| MIAMI | FL | 2 | $96,326 |
| Callery | PA | 1 | $125,000 |
| Apex | NC | 1 | $95,000 |
These roles are variations of Lead Software QA Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Software QA Engineer | 83 | $116,801 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $113,797 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 12 | $118,946 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $133,631 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $135,000 | 60.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $122,732 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $124,900 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VITALSOURCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4 | $147,597 | 100.0% |
| COPART, INC. | 4 | $116,051 | 100.0% |
| AEVITAS IT LLC. | 3 | $105,000 | 100.0% |
| ARTHREX INC | 3 | $127,200 | 100.0% |
| DST TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $102,752 | 100.0% |