H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 16 | $151,000 | $92,916 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Celestial AI Inc. | 3 | $175,000 | $170,000 - $195,000 | 66.7% |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 3 | $70,000 | $66,789 - $81,973 | 66.7% |
| MeyvnEdgeSystems, Inc. | 2 | $151,008 | $151,008 - $151,008 | 50.0% |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 2 | $106,575 | $105,000 - $108,150 | 100.0% |
| Zeku Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| MIPS TECHNOLOGIES | 1 | $141,981 | $141,981 - $141,981 | 100.0% |
| Eliyan Corp. | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 15 | $152,000 | $114,000 - $210,000 |
| Unspecified | 11 | $110,000 | $66,789 - $195,000 |
| I | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 |
| II | 1 | $81,973 | $81,973 - $81,973 |
| Senior | 1 | $116,687 | $116,687 - $116,687 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 14 | $176,500 |
| Westborough | MA | 4 | $133,500 |
| Chandler | AZ | 3 | $70,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $151,008 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $92,916 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $110,000 |
| Allen | TX | 1 | $108,150 |
These roles are variations of Principal Engineer, Design Verification with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENGINEER, DESIGN VERIFICATION | Unspecified | 24 | $109,000 |
| Principal Engineer, Design Verification | 15 | $164,705 | |
| Engineer II - Design Verification | 1 | $81,973 | |
| Engineer I - Design Verification | 1 | $70,000 | |
| Senior Engineer, Design Verificaiton | 1 | $116,687 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $92,916 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 7 | $149,000 | 85.7% |
| 2023 | 6 | $151,000 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 5 | $108,150 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $175,381 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 16 | $151,000 | 100.0% |
| Celestial AI Inc. | 3 | $175,000 | 66.7% |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 3 | $70,000 | 66.7% |
| MeyvnEdgeSystems, Inc. | 2 | $151,008 | 50.0% |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 2 | $106,575 | 100.0% |