H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
25 → 48 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce, Inc. | 24 | $158,500 | $114,795 - $185,135 | 100.0% |
| ADOBE INC. | 19 | $175,000 | $124,051 - $235,000 | 100.0% |
| Workday, Inc. | 14 | $128,800 | $100,000 - $170,865 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 9 | $106,267 | $81,058 - $155,064 | 100.0% |
| Tanium, Inc. | 8 | $200,000 | $150,000 - $237,500 | 100.0% |
| Plaid Inc. | 7 | $220,000 | $180,000 - $270,300 | 100.0% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 7 | $125,300 | $120,000 - $167,300 | 100.0% |
| Atlassian, Inc. | 6 | $134,741 | $112,394 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 6 | $200,000 | $190,000 - $372,050 | 83.3% |
| Splunk Inc. | 4 | $152,250 | $150,000 - $190,440 | 100.0% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 4 | $161,103 | $134,000 - $169,395 | 50.0% |
| ZOOX LLC | 4 | $149,699 | $144,000 - $166,962 | 75.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 4 | $161,490 | $152,395 - $189,600 | 100.0% |
| Atlassian US, Inc. | 3 | $150,000 | $139,173 - $157,250 | 100.0% |
| Cloudflare, Inc | 3 | $175,000 | $173,500 - $175,000 | 66.7% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 36 | $167,890 |
| San Jose | CA | 22 | $173,500 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 9 | $131,100 |
| San Mateo | CA | 7 | $169,395 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 7 | $131,290 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 4 | $286,025 |
| Foster City | CA | 4 | $149,699 |
| San Diego | CA | 3 | $92,622 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $124,483 |
| Chapel Hill | NC | 3 | $139,173 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Product Security Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product Security Engineer | Unspecified | 256 | $147,858 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25 | $127,000 | 96.0% |
| 2022 | 33 | $136,906 | 93.9% |
| 2023 | 25 | $158,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 25 | $140,000 | 88.0% |
| 2025 | 48 | $177,500 | 97.9% |
| 2026 | 30 | $153,432 | 86.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce, Inc. | 24 | $158,500 | 100.0% |
| ADOBE INC. | 19 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Workday, Inc. | 14 | $128,800 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 9 | $106,267 | 100.0% |
| Tanium, Inc. | 8 | $200,000 | 100.0% |