H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
23 → 27 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 13 | $166,962 | $127,800 - $177,440 | 84.6% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 11 | $165,000 | $110,000 - $206,708 | 90.9% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 10 | $142,647 | $109,886 - $180,250 | 100.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 9 | $119,000 | $84,594 - $168,000 | 88.9% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 9 | $105,310 | $90,334 - $110,157 | 88.9% |
| Rubrik, Inc. | 7 | $190,000 | $168,000 - $284,000 | 71.4% |
| Zendesk, Inc. | 5 | $165,000 | $157,394 - $176,748 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 5 | $178,922 | $122,574 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Splunk Inc. | 4 | $201,400 | $175,000 - $218,804 | 100.0% |
| Red Hat, Inc. | 4 | $160,000 | $145,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Workday, Inc. | 4 | $155,820 | $113,755 - $225,000 | 100.0% |
| Cloudflare, Inc | 3 | $180,000 | $175,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Concur Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $179,234 | $161,138 - $184,864 | 100.0% |
| Appian Corporation | 3 | $145,511 | $145,511 - $158,600 | 100.0% |
| Social Finance, Inc. | 3 | $189,000 | $175,500 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 137 | $165,000 | $84,594 - $275,000 |
| II | 15 | $122,574 | $92,290 - $284,000 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $207,000 | $207,000 - $207,000 |
| I | 1 | $85,907 | $85,907 - $85,907 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 11 | $180,664 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 11 | $170,248 |
| San Mateo | CA | 10 | $165,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 9 | $119,000 |
| Fridley | MN | 7 | $110,157 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 5 | $185,000 |
| Bellevue | WA | 4 | $171,117 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 4 | $149,237 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $164,518 |
| Foster City | CA | 4 | $193,659 |
These roles are variations of Senior Product Security Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Product Security Engineer | 196 | $156,631 | |
| Product Security Engineer II | 21 | $126,449 | |
| PRODUCT SECURITY ENGINEER 1 | 5 | $72,860 | |
| Product Security Engineers | Unspecified | 1 | $207,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | $147,160 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 30 | $166,280 | 86.7% |
| 2023 | 21 | $145,000 | 95.2% |
| 2024 | 31 | $170,000 | 96.8% |
| 2025 | 27 | $160,765 | 88.9% |
| 2026 | 22 | $162,069 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 13 | $166,962 | 84.6% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 11 | $165,000 | 90.9% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 10 | $142,647 | 100.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 9 | $119,000 | 88.9% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 9 | $105,310 | 88.9% |