H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION | 6 | $70,000 | $61,012 - $93,953 | 50.0% |
| SNAP INC. | 3 | $139,339 | $137,197 - $151,840 | 100.0% |
| Toyota Research Institute (TRI) | 3 | $215,000 | $215,000 - $215,000 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 2 | $221,000 | $166,000 - $276,000 | 100.0% |
| Educational Testing Service | 2 | $172,536 | $172,536 - $172,536 | 100.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 1 | $289,144 | $289,144 - $289,144 | 100.0% |
| MODEC AMERICA INC | 1 | $136,864 | $136,864 - $136,864 | 100.0% |
| Netflix, Inc. | 1 | $237,786 | $237,786 - $237,786 | 100.0% |
| RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY | 1 | $130,437 | $130,437 - $130,437 | 100.0% |
| TOYOTA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE | 1 | $99,425 | $99,425 - $99,425 | 100.0% |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY | 1 | $189,585 | $189,585 - $189,585 | 100.0% |
| HYZON MOTORS | 1 | $117,759 | $117,759 - $117,759 | 100.0% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 1 | $112,278 | $112,278 - $112,278 | 100.0% |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 15 | $136,864 | $61,012 - $220,000 |
| Manager | 5 | $172,536 | $117,759 - $289,144 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $139,139 | $80,000 - $237,786 |
| II | 1 | $72,000 | $72,000 - $72,000 |
| V | 1 | $151,840 | $151,840 - $151,840 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | TX | 5 | $70,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 4 | $172,536 |
| Los Altos | CA | 3 | $215,000 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $138,268 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $136,864 |
| Huntsville | AL | 1 | $99,425 |
| LOS ALTOS | CA | 1 | $215,000 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 1 | $289,144 |
| Milpitas | CA | 1 | $189,585 |
| Montgomery | AL | 1 | $130,437 |
These roles are variations of Research Engineer IV with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Research Engineer IV | 20 | $138,656 | |
| JUNIOR RESEARCH ENGINEER | 7 | $59,640 | |
| Managing Senior Research Engineer | 6 | $254,663 | |
| RESEARCH ENGINEER V | 6 | $153,920 | |
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR, ENGINEER | 4 | $137,800 | |
| SENIOR RESEACH ENGINEER | 4 | $91,950 | |
| RESEACH ENGINEER I | 2 | $55,306 | |
| RESEARCH ENGINEER-BIOENGINEERING | Unspecified | 2 | $51,548 |
| REASEARCH ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $163,996 |
| RESEACH ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $68,344 |
| RESEARCH ENGINEER/BIOENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $46,000 |
| PRINCIPAL RESERCH ENGINEER | 1 | $150,000 | |
| Reserach Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $166,000 |
| Reserch Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $80,000 |
| RESEARCH EGINEER I | 1 | $65,000 | |
| RESEACH ENGINEER II | 1 | $55,000 | |
| Research Engineeer | Unspecified | 1 | $112,278 |
| Resaerch Engineer II | 1 | $72,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $139,339 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $169,268 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 7 | $117,759 | 85.7% |
| 2025 | 4 | $81,976 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $178,432 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION | 6 | $70,000 | 50.0% |
| SNAP INC. | 3 | $139,339 | 100.0% |
| Toyota Research Institute (TRI) | 3 | $215,000 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 2 | $221,000 | 100.0% |
| Educational Testing Service | 2 | $172,536 | 100.0% |