H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
165 → 118 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technumen Inc. | 23 | $87,630 | $75,566 - $101,192 | 100.0% |
| QBOTICA INC. | 19 | $86,000 | $83,637 - $150,000 | 73.7% |
| PMAB, LLC | 19 | $112,750 | $108,000 - $140,000 | 94.7% |
| VIGILANT, LLC | 12 | $95,000 | $82,000 - $108,850 | 83.3% |
| TECSPIRIT CORP. | 12 | $113,500 | $98,904 - $133,000 | 66.7% |
| FIREFLY PROS INC. | 11 | $85,200 | $75,088 - $790,000 | 90.9% |
| MAJESTIC IT SERVICES INC. | 11 | $86,237 | $81,494 - $89,960 | 90.9% |
| Cloud Data Systems Inc | 10 | $100,000 | $74,000 - $130,894 | 80.0% |
| I2U Systems Inc | 10 | $105,519 | $85,571 - $120,931 | 100.0% |
| SANN IT SOLUTIONS INC | 9 | $94,245 | $88,629 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| AMITI CONSULTING, INC | 8 | $117,489 | $96,000 - $127,878 | 100.0% |
| FUTRAN SOLUTIONS INC. | 8 | $80,000 | $70,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| V3TECH SOLUTIONS INC | 8 | $92,750 | $77,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 7 | $103,501 | $100,000 - $112,968 | 100.0% |
| DATA WAREHOUSE LABS INC | 7 | $95,181 | $90,979 - $123,656 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | TX | 29 | $91,562 |
| Irving | TX | 25 | $102,500 |
| Charlotte | NC | 23 | $106,974 |
| Dallas | TX | 18 | $95,400 |
| LAFAYETTE | LA | 16 | $56,701 |
| New York | NY | 14 | $104,489 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 14 | $83,637 |
| Plano | TX | 13 | $98,904 |
| IRVING | TX | 13 | $98,904 |
| Frisco | TX | 12 | $94,037 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of RPA Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| RPA Developer | Unspecified | 1,238 | $93,679 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 165 | $91,874 | 90.9% |
| 2022 | 144 | $93,800 | 94.4% |
| 2023 | 145 | $98,904 | 92.4% |
| 2024 | 120 | $100,846 | 88.3% |
| 2025 | 118 | $105,999 | 92.4% |
| 2026 | 49 | $107,224 | 85.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technumen Inc. | 23 | $87,630 | 100.0% |
| QBOTICA INC. | 19 | $86,000 | 73.7% |
| PMAB, LLC | 19 | $112,750 | 94.7% |
| VIGILANT, LLC | 12 | $95,000 | 83.3% |
| TECSPIRIT CORP. | 12 | $113,500 | 66.7% |