H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 10 | $149,157 | $118,248 - $172,931 | 100.0% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | 6 | $153,339 | $140,733 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 3 | $170,000 | $144,727 - $184,080 | 100.0% |
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. | 3 | $114,067 | $111,197 - $149,000 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 2 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 50.0% |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. | 2 | $127,967 | $118,518 - $137,416 | 100.0% |
| Ciena Corporation | 1 | $147,197 | $147,197 - $147,197 | 100.0% |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. (AMD) | 1 | $129,540 | $129,540 - $129,540 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 18 | $151,144 | $118,248 - $200,000 |
| Unspecified | 9 | $148,677 | $111,197 - $250,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $147,197 | $147,197 - $147,197 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quincy | MA | 3 | $146,806 |
| Chicago | IL | 3 | $114,067 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $129,540 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 2 | $133,682 |
| Carlsbad | CA | 2 | $118,248 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $200,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $184,080 |
| Oceanside | CA | 1 | $172,931 |
| Princeton | NJ | 1 | $204,000 |
| Sammamish | WA | 1 | $165,610 |
These roles are variations of Sr. Staff IT Architect with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr. Staff IT Architect | 28 | $147,440 | |
| STAFF IT ARCHITECTURE | 13 | $105,825 | |
| IT Architecture | Unspecified | 9 | $158,053 |
| Lead, IT Architecture | 1 | $147,197 | |
| SENIOR, IT ARCHITECTURE | 1 | $145,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $118,248 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $142,307 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $129,540 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $148,677 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $167,901 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $152,183 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 10 | $149,157 | 100.0% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | 6 | $153,339 | 100.0% |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 3 | $170,000 | 100.0% |
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. | 3 | $114,067 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 2 | $200,000 | 50.0% |