H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 24 | $138,500 | $93,000 - $187,000 | 91.7% |
| TENSTORRENT USA INC | 8 | $190,000 | $170,000 - $220,000 | 87.5% |
| AMPERE COMPUTING LLC | 5 | $234,700 | $145,000 - $239,200 | 80.0% |
| LIGHTMATTER, INC. | 3 | $188,760 | $156,936 - $217,630 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 3 | $205,200 | $197,300 - $205,200 | 100.0% |
| Maxlinear, Inc. | 3 | $123,926 | $122,470 - $136,989 | 100.0% |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 3 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $185,000 | 66.7% |
| Ambarella Corp. | 2 | $151,091 | $151,091 - $151,091 | 50.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 2 | $225,000 | $200,000 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $221,323 | $221,323 - $221,323 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 1 | $217,000 | $217,000 - $217,000 | 100.0% |
| Sunlune Corporation | 1 | $142,867 | $142,867 - $142,867 | 100.0% |
| Intel Corporation | 1 | $182,270 | $182,270 - $182,270 | 100.0% |
| CALSOFT LABS INC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Cruise LLC | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 - $230,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 55 | $170,000 | $93,000 - $250,000 |
| Manager | 4 | $201,250 | $182,270 - $205,200 |
| Director | 3 | $234,700 | $234,700 - $239,200 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $178,934 | $142,867 - $215,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 22 | $179,000 |
| Austin | TX | 11 | $170,000 |
| Westborough | MA | 4 | $133,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 4 | $203,195 |
| Richardson | TX | 3 | $170,000 |
| Carlsbad | CA | 3 | $123,926 |
| Morrisville | NC | 2 | $130,832 |
| Beaverton | OR | 2 | $205,200 |
| Boise | ID | 2 | $93,000 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $156,936 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of STAFF PHYSICAL DESIGN ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF PHYSICAL DESIGN ENGINEER | 106 | $150,038 | |
| Physical Design Engineering Manager | 5 | $187,994 | |
| Director, Physical Design Engineering | 3 | $236,200 | |
| PHYSICAL DESIGN ENGINEER 3 | 3 | $96,333 | |
| PHYSICAL DESIGN ENGINEER - DIRECTOR | 3 | $151,800 | |
| PHYSICAL DESIGN ENG | Unspecified | 2 | $147,000 |
| SENIOR PHYSIC DESIGN ENGINEER | 2 | $98,000 | |
| PHYSCIAL DESIGN ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $120,910 |
| PHYSICAL DESIGN ENGINEER IV | 1 | $119,746 | |
| PHYSICAL DESIGN ENGIENER | Unspecified | 1 | $215,000 |
| JUNIOR PHYSICAL DESIGN ENGINEER | 1 | $65,083 | |
| Physical Designer Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $142,867 |
| PHYSICAL DESING ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $74,298 |
| Sr Physical Designer Engineer | 1 | $140,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $185,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $170,000 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $177,341 | 77.8% |
| 2024 | 11 | $200,000 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 18 | $164,500 | 94.4% |
| 2026 | 19 | $167,512 | 84.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 24 | $138,500 | 91.7% |
| TENSTORRENT USA INC | 8 | $190,000 | 87.5% |
| AMPERE COMPUTING LLC | 5 | $234,700 | 80.0% |
| LIGHTMATTER, INC. | 3 | $188,760 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 3 | $205,200 | 100.0% |