H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
40 → 52 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 23 | $146,973 | $125,005 - $194,875 | 95.7% |
| VIRTUSA CORPORATION | 23 | $113,818 | $93,600 - $126,069 | 95.7% |
| Arch US MI Services, Inc. | 16 | $120,700 | $105,748 - $125,100 | 81.3% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 13 | $165,000 | $131,144 - $193,000 | 100.0% |
| PROLIFIC TECHNOLOGIES INC | 10 | $115,764 | $72,000 - $129,792 | 90.0% |
| Ruckus Wireless, Inc. | 10 | $147,060 | $95,036 - $178,732 | 100.0% |
| eHealthInsurance Services, Inc. | 9 | $145,000 | $109,928 - $168,834 | 77.8% |
| Cohesity, Inc. | 8 | $170,000 | $141,378 - $226,325 | 100.0% |
| ARRIS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. | 8 | $110,270 | $80,800 - $140,525 | 100.0% |
| Bank of the West | 7 | $113,931 | $101,109 - $145,205 | 100.0% |
| VIVINT INC | 5 | $95,472 | $95,472 - $152,131 | 100.0% |
| Edelman Financial Engines, LLC | 5 | $141,107 | $138,500 - $172,931 | 100.0% |
| ICW Group Holdings, Inc | 4 | $109,741 | $99,445 - $120,037 | 100.0% |
| Nowcom, LLC | 4 | $125,000 | $105,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| NAVIS LLC | 4 | $147,254 | $120,370 - $163,613 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 147 | $144,855 | $72,000 - $226,325 |
| III | 76 | $113,818 | $70,470 - $158,176 |
| I | 31 | $113,931 | $45,600 - $145,205 |
| IV | 17 | $125,100 | $89,021 - $158,080 |
| V | 1 | $74,027 | $74,027 - $74,027 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 19 | $165,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 17 | $151,097 |
| Greensboro | NC | 14 | $122,825 |
| Austin | TX | 14 | $138,146 |
| Fremont | CA | 13 | $163,000 |
| Southborough | MA | 13 | $113,818 |
| San Jose | CA | 11 | $168,834 |
| San Diego | CA | 10 | $120,037 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 7 | $125,000 |
| San Ramon | CA | 7 | $141,107 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of STAFF QA ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF QA ENGINEER | 464 | $125,047 | |
| QA Engineer III | 165 | $104,413 | |
| QA ENGINEER 1 | 139 | $83,446 | |
| QA Engineer IV | 56 | $111,815 | |
| QA Engineer V | 1 | $74,027 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40 | $114,169 | 97.5% |
| 2022 | 53 | $121,600 | 94.3% |
| 2023 | 53 | $125,100 | 98.1% |
| 2024 | 38 | $127,934 | 86.8% |
| 2025 | 52 | $119,946 | 94.2% |
| 2026 | 36 | $136,465 | 97.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 23 | $146,973 | 95.7% |
| VIRTUSA CORPORATION | 23 | $113,818 | 95.7% |
| Arch US MI Services, Inc. | 16 | $120,700 | 81.3% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 13 | $165,000 | 100.0% |
| PROLIFIC TECHNOLOGIES INC | 10 | $115,764 | 90.0% |