H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
17 → 42 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intuit Inc. | 15 | $221,443 | $158,129 - $248,559 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 14 | $130,052 | $117,624 - $185,305 | 92.9% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 13 | $157,581 | $146,328 - $184,974 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 10 | $149,350 | $113,214 - $187,806 | 100.0% |
| COUPANG GLOBAL LLC | 8 | $194,698 | $119,829 - $254,708 | 100.0% |
| Affirm, Inc. | 6 | $210,000 | $190,000 - $215,197 | 100.0% |
| Databricks, Inc. | 5 | $192,729 | $170,300 - $192,729 | 80.0% |
| FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY | 4 | $112,570 | $102,107 - $128,211 | 100.0% |
| People Center, Inc. d/b/a Rippling | 3 | $300,000 | $269,000 - $302,000 | 100.0% |
| Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. | 3 | $189,592 | $132,875 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Citrix Systems, Inc. | 3 | $165,000 | $160,000 - $184,100 | 100.0% |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $248,500 | $236,500 - $256,000 | 100.0% |
| MICHAELS STORES, INC. | 3 | $144,789 | $140,650 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Kohl's, Inc. | 3 | $170,500 | $170,500 - $170,500 | 66.7% |
| SQUARESPACE INC | 2 | $240,523 | $234,000 - $247,046 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 166 | $184,974 | $102,107 - $355,000 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $140,189 | $93,538 - $186,840 |
| Senior | 1 | $138,174 | $138,174 - $138,174 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 21 | $204,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 15 | $171,080 |
| New York | NY | 8 | $237,500 |
| Seattle | WA | 7 | $200,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 7 | $205,299 |
| Oakland | CA | 6 | $248,559 |
| Austin | TX | 6 | $136,300 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 6 | $185,681 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 5 | $117,790 |
| Westlake | TX | 4 | $135,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Staff Security Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Security Engineer | 206 | $183,182 | |
| Security Engineers | Unspecified | 2 | $140,189 |
| Senior Security Engineers | 1 | $138,174 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $135,000 | 76.5% |
| 2022 | 23 | $184,100 | 95.7% |
| 2023 | 13 | $169,562 | 76.9% |
| 2024 | 34 | $184,165 | 94.1% |
| 2025 | 42 | $197,500 | 95.2% |
| 2026 | 40 | $188,699 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intuit Inc. | 15 | $221,443 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 14 | $130,052 | 92.9% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 13 | $157,581 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 10 | $149,350 | 100.0% |
| COUPANG GLOBAL LLC | 8 | $194,698 | 100.0% |