H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TuSimple, Inc. | 6 | $81,245 | $71,053 - $112,133 | 66.7% |
| Apollo Autonomous Driving USA LLC | 4 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $214,200 | 100.0% |
| PACCAR Inc | 3 | $95,368 | $95,022 - $95,368 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 3 | $109,959 | $84,300 - $109,959 | 100.0% |
| Hendrickson USA, L.L.C. | 1 | $83,325 | $83,325 - $83,325 | 100.0% |
| INDIGO | 1 | $73,000 | $73,000 - $73,000 | 100.0% |
| MOBIS NORTH AMERICA, LLC | 1 | $167,382 | $167,382 - $167,382 | 100.0% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 1 | $316,480 | $316,480 - $316,480 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 18 | $95,195 | $71,053 - $214,200 |
| Lead | 1 | $167,382 | $167,382 - $167,382 |
| Staff | 1 | $316,480 | $316,480 - $316,480 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | AZ | 5 | $81,245 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 4 | $210,000 |
| Kirkland | WA | 3 | $95,368 |
| DEARBORN | MI | 2 | $109,959 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $112,133 |
| Tustin | CA | 1 | $316,480 |
| WOBURN | MA | 1 | $73,000 |
| North Canton | OH | 1 | $83,325 |
| Plymouth | MI | 1 | $167,382 |
| Royal Oak | MI | 1 | $84,300 |
These roles are variations of Vehicle Control Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Control Engineer | Unspecified | 20 | $121,232 |
| VEHICLE CONTROLS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 18 | $89,017 |
| VEHICLE CONTROLS ENGINEER 2 | 2 | $70,000 | |
| Vehicle Control Engineer-Lead | 1 | $167,382 | |
| VEHICLE CONTRLOLS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $84,300 |
| Sr. Staff Vehicle Controls Engineer | 1 | $316,480 | |
| Vehicle Control Engineer II | 1 | $85,384 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $85,217 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $210,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $76,149 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $152,684 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $190,791 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $95,022 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TuSimple, Inc. | 6 | $81,245 | 66.7% |
| Apollo Autonomous Driving USA LLC | 4 | $210,000 | 100.0% |
| PACCAR Inc | 3 | $95,368 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 3 | $109,959 | 100.0% |
| Hendrickson USA, L.L.C. | 1 | $83,325 | 100.0% |