H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
21 → 28 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 86 | $150,000 | $122,408 - $187,300 | 95.3% |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 10 | $95,000 | $70,429 - $110,000 | 80.0% |
| ADIENT US LLC | 6 | $92,748 | $67,746 - $112,133 | 83.3% |
| ALPS ALPINE NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 4 | $72,657 | $67,351 - $73,840 | 100.0% |
| Challenge Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. | 4 | $92,220 | $75,000 - $112,000 | 100.0% |
| CNH Industrial America LLC | 3 | $96,820 | $95,000 - $99,200 | 100.0% |
| Autosystems America Inc | 3 | $95,000 | $92,700 - $115,000 | 66.7% |
| Canoo, Inc. | 2 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 50.0% |
| NIKOLA CORPORATION | 2 | $115,000 | $110,000 - $120,000 | 50.0% |
| Dieomatic Incorporated | 2 | $85,000 | $80,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| BENDIX COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SYSTEMS, LLC. | 2 | $104,866 | $99,180 - $110,552 | 100.0% |
| ABB International, Inc. | 2 | $90,209 | $87,917 - $92,500 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 2 | $119,885 | $82,500 - $157,269 | 100.0% |
| Schneider Electric USA, Inc. | 2 | $126,892 | $108,784 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 2 | $83,000 | $83,000 - $83,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 169 | $135,000 | $53,373 - $234,000 |
| I | 2 | $85,691 | $73,382 - $98,000 |
| III | 2 | $104,866 | $99,180 - $110,552 |
| Lead | 2 | $112,200 | $94,400 - $130,000 |
| Director | 1 | $198,718 | $198,718 - $198,718 |
| Manager | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $109,320 | $109,320 - $109,320 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino | CA | 70 | $150,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 11 | $150,000 |
| Plymouth | MI | 6 | $103,567 |
| Elyria | OH | 4 | $105,176 |
| CUPERTINO | CA | 3 | $135,000 |
| Walker | MI | 3 | $92,220 |
| McAllen | TX | 2 | $69,413 |
| Franklin | TN | 2 | $126,892 |
| MENOMONEE FALLS | WI | 2 | $83,000 |
| Coolidge | AZ | 2 | $115,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Advanced Manufacturing Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Manufacturing Engineer | Unspecified | 250 | $110,569 |
| Advanced Manufacturing Engineering | Unspecified | 18 | $156,960 |
| ADVANCE MANUFACTURING ENGINEER | Unspecified | 15 | $94,076 |
| ADVANCED MANUFACTURING SR. ENGINEER I | 6 | $67,883 | |
| Advanced Manufacturing Engineer 3 | 3 | $93,577 | |
| Lead Advanced Manufacturing Engineer | 2 | $112,200 | |
| Advance Manufacturing Engineering Staff Manager | 1 | $145,000 | |
| Advanced Manufacturing Engineering (AME) Project Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $85,842 |
| Sr. Advance Manufacturing Engineer | 1 | $109,320 | |
| ADVANCED MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING PROJECT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $68,000 |
| Director Advanced Manufacturing Engineer | 1 | $198,718 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | $134,100 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 38 | $115,000 | 84.2% |
| 2023 | 32 | $145,158 | 93.8% |
| 2024 | 43 | $138,500 | 95.3% |
| 2025 | 28 | $121,204 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 16 | $137,603 | 87.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 86 | $150,000 | 95.3% |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 10 | $95,000 | 80.0% |
| ADIENT US LLC | 6 | $92,748 | 83.3% |
| ALPS ALPINE NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 4 | $72,657 | 100.0% |
| Challenge Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. | 4 | $92,220 | 100.0% |